Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Enhanced date-picker ... changing month, year, ... on the fly

Posted on 2007-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I would like to create my own control like
http://graymattersoft.com/demos/GMDatePicker.aspx

I already created a usercontrol, with the necessary controls on it (datepicker, comboboxes, ...)
(not yet complete otherwise I wouldn't ask the question)

Can someone show me what I need to do to call this on another form (as popup like example).
On what should I also think (for example in returning the value).

Are there some drawbacks on this usercontrol (or good free alternatives)
0
Comment
Question by:Dhaest
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Abu Hamdan
Abu Hamdan earned 400 total points
ID: 20047446
There are alot of pop up calnders exist free to use ,, try this site http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex6/popcalendar.htm ,,, another calnders exist also in same site
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
McExp earned 1200 total points
ID: 20047785
The Best calendar control I have found by far is in the AjaxControToolkit, It's free too.

http://asp.net/AJAX/AjaxControlToolkit/Samples/Calendar/Calendar.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Author Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 20048137
Does that work under framework 1.1 ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:McExp
ID: 20048446
Don't know, I have never done any 1.1 development.
However the release notes suggest that it probalbly doesn't

Release Notes
Version 1.0.10920.0
It has two flavors that work against two versions of the .NET Framework:
ASP.NET AJAX version 1.0 and .NET Framework 2.0
.NET Framework 3.5 Beta 2 (includes ASP.NET AJAX), details below
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:samtran0331
samtran0331 earned 400 total points
ID: 20048563
Ajax.Net isn't supported under ASP.Net 1.x

Have a look at this:
http://www.eworldui.net/CustomControls/CalendarPopupDemo.aspx
(it's free and works under both frameworks)
0
 
LVL 53

Author Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 20049387
I'll look at the other solutions tomorrow.
But I think I'm going to try to convince the client to move from asp 1.1 to asp 2.0
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:McExp
ID: 20049420
the upgrade to 2.0 is a very good idea, so much extra functionality for such little pain.
0