Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Registry entry won't delete. Can access from a different OS partition?

Posted on 2007-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
This is the Captain Speaking:

There is a key I want deleted but when I attempt to do so it says "Cannot Delete: Error while deleting key."
The key is in the Software section of the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE. I don't think your garden variety "registry cleaner" is going to help but if you must...

My goal here is to find a solution whereby I access line item veto capabilities through a different OS partition on the same drive.

thanks,
Yer Capitan
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainPickard
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20047493
Do you have admin rights?
Which software?
Is the software already been uninstalled?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 200 total points
ID: 20048349
Bart's Preinstalled Environment (BartPE) bootable live windows CD/DVD
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/back to top

Launch Regedit, and Select File>Load Hive>, and navigate to C:\Windows\System32\Config\ and select the System file (no extension). then navigate to teh key and try and delete....

Have you verified it isnt a permissions issue on the key? Right Click>Permissions> and make sure your User ID has Full Control.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 200 total points
ID: 20048357
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 20048377
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaptainPickard
ID: 20053460
I have total Admin rights, Kaspersky is the software, CPU usage gets pegged at 100% and cannot even be manually shutdown by process. Software's uninstall nor Windows uninstall is of help. I've already booted into a different OS & manually deleted all the Kaspersky file folders and half of the registry entries. Its the other half it won't let me delete.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20054156
What pegs the Proc?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 1600 total points
ID: 20054685
Try to boot into safe mode to delete the registry entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaptainPickard
ID: 20062298
Bart PE didn't work - System Hive wouldn't load & then as a  consequence it dumped all the other hives. 2 GB ram, will try Safe Mode next
0