?
Solved

"Save For web" produces only JPEG Format !

Posted on 2007-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi Experts..
I want to convert the PSD Image to gif files and html page.
When I select "Save For web" after slicing image, the output comes as jpeg only although of selecting "GIF" type!!
Any Idea?
0
Comment
Question by:anasalama
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frindo
ID: 20048013
When you are doing "save for web" look on the right at the options list. There should be a dropdown menu which says "jpeg." Change that to "GIF" and you should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anasalama
ID: 20049370
I already did this but the same output still comes in jpeg format.
these are screen shots of steps please check:
http://www.nesmacms.net/1.jpg
http://www.nesmacms.net/2.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frindo
ID: 20051039
So are you trying to save it as an html page with individual images? If you do that and choose GIF, aren't the images in a separate folder in the same location as the html file so that the html file can pull from the folder of images?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:trifecta2k
ID: 20051560
Are you going to file and then save for web?  Or are you going to save as html?  The only reason I ask is because the 2nd screenshot looked like you were saving it as HTML.  IF you want to create a webpage out of this PSD file then you should use the following link:
http://www.duclaux.net/blog/how-to-convert-your-photoshop-document-to-a-css-in-less-than-30-seconds-a-precise-tutorial-with-illustrations/2006/02/08/

If you are using the save for web then you should try this link--maybe it will help yoiu
http://www.elated.com/articles/the-save-for-web-feature/
0
 

Author Comment

by:anasalama
ID: 20052910
- Are you trying to save it as an html page with individual images?
Yes, but the seperated images in "Image" folder are JPG.
- Are you going to file and then save for web?  Or are you going to save as html?
I tried both but I got the same result everytime.
As well I used ImageReady - Save Optimized but the same damn jpg came!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frindo
ID: 20083247
Try splitting the HTML file into seperate images and then replacing the JPG images generated with your gifs. You will also have to change the code in the HTML file to point to the new GIFS as well. I am not really sure what's going on there...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tocardx
ID: 20083714
Each slice has individual settings... Are you sure maybe you only changed ONE slice, and so got a bunch of jpegs, and one gif? If that's the problem, then make sure you select all the slices before you change the image type...

If that's not the issue... then... and probably more likely... there is a TINY little arrow to the RIGHT of the "preset" setting in your save for web.... You want to click that arrow... and it will drop down a box that says "edit output settings" (or something close)

From there you want to find slices... and make sure that is set how you want it...
Since you said you are outputting HTML... this is probably the settings dialog you wanted to find... that's where the relevent settings are (that were probably embedded in the file)

I'm betting you are working on editing some sort of pre-built template that outputs a series of different web graphics... possibly a skin for something? Anyway... hope that helps.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
yazan3000 earned 500 total points
ID: 20116701
anasalama
When you create your PSD File -- FIle - New, make shure that Bakckground Contents is Transparent.
Thus photoshop will automatically give you GIF outputs.

0