?
Solved

How do I execute an HTML file from my C#.NET application?

Posted on 2007-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I need to execute an HTML file to open Internet Explorer displayig the HTML file selected.

Can someone tell me how?

thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 20048190
I don't understand your requirement.  

Missing information:
1) ASP.NET or WinForms
2) 2.0 or 1.1

Bob
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RubenvdLinden earned 2000 total points
ID: 20048450
Process p = new Process();
p.StartInfo.FileName = @"iexplore.exe";
p.StartInfo.Arguments = "http://www.test.com/";
p.Start();


Of course you will need to replace "http://www.test.com" with the URL of your choice.
0