[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RTF Grid with Delphi

Posted on 2007-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi.
I defined a grid to print on a QuickReport with Delphi.  I'm using RTF. Herre is the code to do that :

\par \trowd \trqc\fs16 \cellx1212\cellx2412\cellx5430\cellx7824\cellx10224\b
\cf2 \intbl\highlight4  001\cell
\b0 \cf0 \b \cf2 \intbl\highlight4  002\cell
\b0 \cf0 \b \cf2 \intbl\highlight4  12345678901234567890\cell
\b0 \cf0 \b \cf2 \intbl\highlight4  004\cell
\b0 \cf0 \b \cf2 \intbl\highlight4  005\cell
\b0 \cf0 \intbl \row\intbl\cf0\highlight0  \cell
\intbl\cf0\highlight0  007\cell
\intbl\cf0\highlight0  008\cell
\intbl\cf0\highlight0  009\cell
\intbl\cf0\highlight0  010\cell
\intbl \row\intbl\cf0\highlight5  011\cell
\intbl\cf0\highlight5  012\cell
\intbl\cf0\highlight5  013\cell
\intbl\cf0\highlight5  014\cell
\intbl\cf0\highlight5  015\cell
\intbl \row\intbl\cf0\highlight0  016\cell
\intbl\cf0\highlight0  017\cell
\intbl\cf0\highlight0  018\cell
\intbl\cf0\highlight0  019\cell
\intbl\cf0\highlight0  020\cell
\intbl \row\intbl\cf0\highlight5  021\cell
\intbl\cf0\highlight5  022\cell
\intbl\cf0\highlight5  023\cell
\intbl\cf0\highlight5  024\cell
\intbl\cf0\highlight5  025\cell
\intbl \row \pard\cf0\highlight0\fs24

It's work great. But...
If the text is to long for a cell, the grid is unstable and the cells are not align anymore :(

Question :  I want the line resized  to have enough place for all the text in the same cell when its too long.  Like WORD do it.    What is the RTF code to add for that, and where I put it ?

Thank you .


0
Comment
Question by:Drareg
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rfwoolf earned 1000 total points
ID: 20059135
There are proper documents explaining the RTF format - it can get quite complicated.
My advice is to either read those documents, or, go into WORD and try and repeat what you want, and then study the sourcecode.
For the documents on RTF format you can google for it, RTF is not unique to delphi, I suspect there should be something from WC3 and from Microsoft and others about it.

A good place to start is Wikipedia!
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rich_Text_Format
--which links to:
The Homepage for the Book "RTF Pocket Guide" - http://interglacial.com/rtf/
The RTF Specification 1.9 from Microsoft: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=DD422B8D-FF06-4207-B476-6B5396A18A2B&displaylang=en

===

Try adding other zones. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20657823
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0