?
Solved

Exchange: You do not have permission to send to this recipient.

Posted on 2007-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
3,403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Users on our domain have issues attempting to send to several different recipients. The bounce back error message shows:

You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
<"our domain"#5.7.1 smtp;554 5.7.1 <unknown[ip address]>: Client host rejected: ACL mta_clients_dict_ip>

We had blacklisting issues last week, which since then we were able to resolve, however this is a new error message that comes up immediatly when attempting to send to certain domains.
0
Comment
Question by:syndev
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fpcit
ID: 20048495
My experience with this is that you will need to work with the IT folks on the other end.  Even if you have gotten off the black list you may still be on their internal blacklist.  

In this instance I use the term blacklist loosely, I do mean you could be added to their spam filters but you may also be denied access at the Exchange level also.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:syndev
ID: 20048539
I have a question though, if the problem was on the recipients end, why would the email bounce back immediately? When we had the blacklist issues, there would be some delay before the bounce back, which concerns me that the issue may be on our end.....or am i wrong?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fpcit earned 2000 total points
ID: 20049054
Well, let's say this, SMTP is built pretty well, it typically let's you know where the failure is coming from .  The fact that the error message above referenced the client host rejected the message tell me it reached the other server and was rejected.  

You could do a reverse look up on the unknown IP address AKA a whois at say Network Solutions website and see who owns the IP address, I would bet it is the owned by the domain from the recipients address (ie someuser@somedomain.com the IP is owned by somedomain).

I am still thinking you want to contact someone on the other end.  

However, there is a gentlemen who goes by sembee that answers Exchange questions.  If you like you can wait to see his response to this.  EE seems to have added a new rank just for him.  :)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rachel Flewelling
ID: 20067758
Has anyone contacted an Administrator at a company that denied them a message?  What is the most common cause on their side?  
Although I agree that the issue is obviously on the recipient mail system side, it seems like a "cop" out response to an issue one of your own users is having.

I'm trying to compile a complete list of possible causes on the recipient side.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:A2the6th
ID: 20068048
I don't no that I understand why you would call that a cop out but I can say this.  I have indeed spoken with other admins at other sites typical reasons for rejections are blocks of IP address have been added to DNS BlackLists.  If the filters the admins use are using that given blacklist in one of more of their message filters.  Or their internal mail server was offline at that particular moment or a given user is no longer part of that mail server.  

There are lots of reasons mail could be rejected.  Typically in the NDR there is a description of the reason.  If it isn't immediately apparent (ie this users doesn't live on my mail server type)  you can generally look up the error code (google is a fine place for that).

You could also review the errors listed here:  http://modemhelp.net/smtperrors/smtpserver.shtml

Those should give you a good idea of what messages are available.
0