[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to connect my desktop with laptop

Posted on 2007-10-10
13
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I have a Laptop which is connected to the Wireless Router.So the Router is suplying a DHCP IP address.Now i want to connect my Desktop to the Laptop.What are the ways i can connect .

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20048347
What do you want to do exactly?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itquestions
ID: 20048375
I am going to assume that you have the desktop plugged into one of the wired ports on the wireless router based on your above question.  Under that assumption, does your desktop also connect via DHCP?  Do you know the name of your laptop?  

You need to have a couple things turned on for your laptop and know either the computers name or IP address.  First, go to Control Panel --> System.  Under the REMOTE tab, enable the Remote desktop and add your user account for to allow access.  One more thing.  If you use windows firewall or another firewall for that matter on your laptop, you have to allow port 3389, which is the remote desktop.

After this is completed, go back to the desktop and go to Start Menu --> Run --> type mstsc

A box should have popped up.  Now type in either the IP address or computers name.  Enter your login credentials and that's it.

Check out http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/mobility/getstarted/remoteintro.mspx
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20048422
I have connected the Desktop to the Router but the ADSL guy will only provide 1 ip i guess.
I know the names of both.

My Laptop is connect through this Wireless ROuter which is connected to a broad band connection.
If i connect the machine to the Wireless router through a lan cable will i be able to access...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fpcit
fpcit earned 500 total points
ID: 20048423
Assuming you connect your desktop to the router as well either wired or wireless you should get similar IP addresses.  Depending on what OS you are running on the machines you can either share data between them by right clicking a given folder and sharing it with a the proper security or you can use a UNC path to get to the admin shares of the machines.

for example you have two machines one named laptop the other named desktop.  Once they are both on the same network pick a machine and click start then run then type \\laptop\c$ for example.  This would be assuming you are using the desktop to connect to the laptop.  You may be asked for a user name and password.  You should supply the admin id and password of the laptop at this point.  

This is making some general assumptions about your network and the security on the two machines.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20048448
My Laptop is Win Xp and Desktop is Win 2003
The main issue here is as my laptop is connected to the Router and it gives the Dhcp ip so how can i get an ip for the desktop.
How can i make the laptop and desktop talk.

My wireless router will it supply a DHCP ip to the desktop?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itquestions
ID: 20048480
Are you using a wireless router that only has one port on the back?  If you are using DHCP for both devices, you should get an internal address of something like 192.168.x.x

One solution is to check out your ip configs on both systems (post them here if you like) so we can see.

On both machines, go to Start Menu --> Accessories --> Command prompt.  In that window, type ipconfig /all and you will see an output.  This will help us to see what you setup.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itquestions
ID: 20048485
Typically, windows servers (if you are using it as a server) should have static address (something you typed into the tcp/ip configuration).  

What brand/model of wireless router are you using?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20048487
Is there a wired connection possible on the router?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20048580
Hi in the Router i have 6 ports. But will the router give an DHCP ip to the desktop?. I have a Netgear Router.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itquestions
ID: 20048647
Yes.  If you want to be sure, run the ipconfig /all like posted previously and it will say when dhcp is enabled on the machine.  
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20048773
I get this on the laptop

 Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
 IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3
 Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
 Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

But my Desktop no static ip
It does not show anything
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itquestions earned 1000 total points
ID: 20048808
Okay, you saw nothing from the win2k3 server...can you access the network/internet w/o any problems?  If so, then you must have an address.  If these are the only two devices, then most likely here is what you have:

192.168.0.1 = Netgear Router(gateway)
192.168.0.2 = Desktop PC
192.168.0.3 = Laptop

Enable the remote desktop on the win2k3 server and then try to access it via the laptop from the above instructions, using the 192.168.0.2 address.  See if that works for you.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 20049644
Very generally, most routers are set to be DHCP servers and they will typically give IP's to any DHCP client system that is connected (up to a certain limit, of course). This has nothing to do with the ADSL connection or your subscription to your ISP (unless they've banned routers).

Verify that the w2003 system is set to obtain an IP automatically (DHCP client).
/RID
0