Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need a free powerbuilder viewer to open up contents of .pb files

Posted on 2007-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
3,702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,

I have an excel application that uses a number of old powerbuilder files.  I am removing the powerbuilder code (and replacing it with VB), but I do not have any software that can open the .pb files.  All I need to do is to look inside these files to give me an idea of what the code is doing.  Does anyone know of a free PowerBuilder code viewer out there as I can not find one.  The version of PowerBuilder is 5 or 6 I believe.

Thanks

W
0
Comment
Question by:wobbled
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
berXpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 20065639
Hopefully you have source files .PBL and not runtime libraries .PBD

I recommend to use Visual Expert:

http://www.visual-expert.net/

There is a trial version that probably will be enough for you to see the code.

This product let you explore objects in the library, like a window will show you all functions, events, inheritance (ancestor and descendants), attributes.

Other example is if you select a function, it will display the source code and it will display all relations between components like inheritance, references, parameters, instance variables, etc.

Also, you can explore the sorce code, there are hyperlinks to navigate to the code, like in functions or events.

I hope this will help you,

BerX
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:loks
loks earned 1000 total points
ID: 20066821
Hi,

Try using YBrowser. From this tool you can see all the code in PBL files.

Regards,
Loks
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 20083789
Hi guys

Thanks for your help.  I'll give these a go and get back to you
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 20122351
Thanks for your help, both options worked.  I have ended up going with YBrowser for now as it is free.

Cheers
0