?
Solved

Decimal field precision is too small to accept the numeric you attempted to add ( error 3761) in Access

Posted on 2007-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
4,049 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-24
I am getting this decimal precision error in a linked table (to an SQL server) and in the subsequent queries that use the field responsible for that error. (I have figured out by trial and error the field that causes the error)
I talked with SQL Database Admin, and was told that the error was with the decimal precision on my end. Is there a way to change the percision of the linked table and is there any other way i can overcome this error for that requried field in my queries?
0
Comment
Question by:mooklander
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 20048584
You can only make design changes in the data source, so if you need to change the decimal
precision, it has to be done in the SQL Server db.

Ask the DBA what the decimal precision is, and then set up your queries not to exceed that.
For example, if the column is set up in SQL Server as decimal(10, 4), for example, never
pass more than 10 significant figures, and never pass a number with more than four decimal
places.  Use the Round() function to help with the decimal portion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mooklander
ID: 20048851
Thanks Mattew.
the linked table has the following properties. Precision :8, scale:2, decimal places: auto. and my query gives me this error when decimal is set auto or even '0'.
As i told you the linked table also seems to show the same error, so does that mean that there is somehow a  mismatch between the linked table and the actual SQL server table, because the admin says that the errors did not show up when using Sql server Query Analyzer?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 20049002
mooklander,

WHat kind of query are you trying to run?

BTW, the biggest number you can fit into a decimal(8, 2) is 999999.99; if you try to put in a number
bigger than that it will fail.  Could that be the problem?

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 20056110
Hi mooklander,

Try changing the field to Currency

Good Luck!

Gary
0