[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MySQL enum equivalent in MSSQL 2000

Posted on 2007-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
What is the equivalent of this MySQL statement in MSSQL 2000?

create table customer
 (cust_id integer IDENTITY (1, 1) not null,
  fed_id varchar(12) not null,
  cust_type_cd enum('I','B') not null,
  address varchar(30),
  city varchar(20),
  state varchar(20),
  postal_code varchar(10),
  constraint pk_customer primary key (cust_id)
 );
0
Comment
Question by:sepknow
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 320 total points
ID: 20048515
There is no concept of ENum in sql server (I heard that SQL 2008 has this feature ) .
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 360 total points
ID: 20048534
I agree. the clostest is here a CHAR(1) with a check contraint on the column, allowing only I and B as values.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Crag
Crag earned 320 total points
ID: 20048543
i don't believe such a data type exists in SQL Server. This would be done using a character data type with a check  constraint.
0