?
Solved

Delete DLL in Vista

Posted on 2007-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,467 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have tried taking ownership as well as assign full control permission to C:\windows\system32 as well as tried unregister the dll file. I still cannot delete, rename the file extension to delete it. Any help will be great.
0
Comment
Question by:aneky
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cuziyq earned 1000 total points
ID: 20048694
Which DLL file is it?  If it's in use by the system or by some process, you will never be able to delete it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aneky
ID: 20053592
I want to delete mscoree.dll as our developer found it to have conflict with the program they developed.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 20054482
mscoree.dll is related to .NET Framework, if you will remove this file, most probably .NET applications will fail to run.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20238366
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0