?
Solved

How can I add a watermark behind the cells of a datagridview?

Posted on 2007-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I tried customizing the backgroundimage property, but it doesn't overlay the image onto the cells themselves.  


        protected override void PaintBackground(Graphics graphics, Rectangle clipBounds, Rectangle gridBounds)
        {
            graphics.FillRectangle(new System.Drawing.Drawing2D.LinearGradientBrush(gridBounds, this.BackgroundColor, this.BackgroundColor2, gradientMode), gridBounds);

            if (backgroundImage != null)
            { graphics.DrawImageUnscaled(backgroundImage, gridBounds); }
        }


0
Comment
Question by:winterhowl
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:winterhowl
ID: 20049536
shasunder: I have seen both of those, but they don't answer my needs.  I need an image to sit behind the cells themselves.  And not just individual cells, but rather across all of them.  One image that covers all visible cells.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 20059137
You might be able to extract parts of an image that is sized the same dimensions as the current cells, and then use the CellPainting event handler to paint the parts of the image that correspond to the current cell.  

Here is an example of drawing a red rectangle around the cell borders, but you can modify it to draw image parts for each cell.

private void DataGridView1_CellPainting(object sender, System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewCellPaintingEventArgs e)
{
    e.PaintBackground(e.ClipBounds, e.State == DataGridViewElementStates.Selected);
    e.Paint(e.ClipBounds, DataGridViewPaintParts.ContentBackground | DataGridViewPaintParts.ContentForeground | DataGridViewPaintParts.Border | DataGridViewPaintParts.ErrorIcon | DataGridViewPaintParts.Focus | DataGridViewPaintParts.SelectionBackground);
   
    if (e.ColumnIndex > -1 & e.RowIndex > -1) {
        e.Graphics.DrawRectangle(Pens.Red, e.CellBounds);
    }
   
    e.Handled = true;
}

Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20237993
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0