?
Solved

"Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display"

Posted on 2007-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
2,497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to get gnome-session working on Debian Edgy kernel version 2.6

When I try to start a gnome-session from the terminal at the actual computer I get this error after running the command 'gnome-session':

"Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display"

I assume no display has been set-up, how do I go about setting up the display for use by gnome-session?
0
Comment
Question by:gpabst
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 336 total points
ID: 20051537
Hi gpabst,

echo $DISPLAY

It will probably be 0.0.

If not, export DISPLAY=0.0

That is, assuming your on the local machine.   :)



Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lynxlupodian
lynxlupodian earned 332 total points
ID: 20064487
You need to have the X server running. So the easiest way to start the session is by adding the line
exec gnome-session
to the file ~/.xinitrc (for all the users you intend to have)

Then run it whole with:
startx
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:elf_bin
elf_bin earned 332 total points
ID: 21400946
Try starting X windows first.
X will start gnome (if configured to do so).
0