?
Solved

spyware infection detected - spoolvs.exe and hosts

Posted on 2007-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Originally had pesttrap infection but spyware programs removed it. Now keep getting windows prompt saying "windows detected spyware infection, click for recommended spyware tool"

The virus scan reports spyware infection detected, spoolvs.exe and hosts.

Hjack this log as follows:
Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 15:32:11, on 10/10/2007
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16544)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\ASF Agent\ASFAgent.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell\OpenManage\Client\Iap.exe
C:\Program Files\Network Associates\Common Framework\FrameworkService.exe
C:\Program Files\Network Associates\VirusScan\Mcshield.exe
C:\Program Files\Network Associates\VirusScan\VsTskMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$MICROSOFTBCM\Binn\sqlservr.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec\Ghost\ngctw32.exe
C:\Program Files\Grisoft\AVG Anti-Spyware 7.5\guard.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.exe
C:\WINDOWS\shell.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\hkcmd.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 5\DirectCD\DirectCD.exe
C:\Program Files\Network Associates\VirusScan\SHSTAT.EXE
C:\Program Files\Network Associates\Common Framework\UpdaterUI.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe
C:\Program Files\Grisoft\AVG Anti-Spyware 7.5\avgas.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1.NCG\LOCALS~1\Temp\Temporary Directory 2 for hijackthis.zip\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.euro.dell.com/countries/uk/enu/gen/default.htm
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.msn.co.uk/Default.asp?Ath=f
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = ftp=proxy.webscanningservice.com:3128;http=proxy.webscanningservice.com:3128;https=proxy.webscanningservice.com:3128
F2 - REG:system.ini: Shell=Explorer.exe C:\WINDOWS\shell.exe
O2 - BHO: Yahoo! Toolbar Helper - {02478D38-C3F9-4EFB-9B51-7695ECA05670} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn0\yt.dll
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O2 - BHO: Band Class - {8272B062-BD4D-4EAD-A149-45B3CE3F5CDA} - C:\WINDOWS\GPalm.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar4.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\2.0.301.7164\swg.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Band Class - {8272B062-BD4D-4EAD-A149-45B3CE3F5CDA} - C:\WINDOWS\GPalm.dll
O3 - Toolbar: GP Toolbar - {D6223CBC-A263-4CB1-B35E-1AE40FEF3B3B} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\ietoolbar.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar4.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn0\yt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IgfxTray] C:\WINDOWS\System32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HotKeysCmds] C:\WINDOWS\System32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AdaptecDirectCD] "C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 5\DirectCD\DirectCD.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ShStatEXE] "C:\Program Files\Network Associates\VirusScan\SHSTAT.EXE" /STANDALONE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [McAfeeUpdaterUI] "C:\Program Files\Network Associates\Common Framework\UpdaterUI.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] %SystemRoot%\system32\mobsync.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NGClient] C:\Program Files\Symantec\Ghost\ngctw32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GreasyPalmUpdate] C:\WINDOWS\GreasyPalmUpdate.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Printer] C:\WINDOWS\system32\printer.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NI.UGA6P_0001_N115M0110] "c:\documents and settings\administrator.ncgpi\application data\install_en[1].exe" -nag
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [!AVG Anti-Spyware] "C:\Program Files\Grisoft\AVG Anti-Spyware 7.5\avgas.exe" /minimized
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Spoolsv] C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolvs.exe
O4 - Startup: findfast.exe
O4 - Global Startup: autorun.exe
O7 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System, DisableRegedit=1
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\npjpi142_03.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\npjpi142_03.dll
O9 - Extra button: Yahoo! Services - {5BAB4B5B-68BC-4B02-94D6-2FC0DE4A7897} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Common\yiesrvc.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O11 - Options group: [INTERNATIONAL] International*
O16 - DPF: {05CA9FB0-3E3E-4B36-BF41-0E3A5CAA8CD8} (Office Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=67633
O16 - DPF: {0EB73E39-8AD4-43E8-8FBA-0165C2CCDB8B} (GameControl Class) - http://www.midasplayer.com/midasa.cab
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99f7-4bb4-88d8-fa1d4f56a2ab} (Installation Support) - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Common\Yinsthelper.dll
O16 - DPF: {4D561B31-49A0-4E2C-8AFF-353468EC669B} (GreasyPalmInstallHelper Class) - http://www.greasypalm.co.uk/bho/update/GreasyPalm.cab
O16 - DPF: {7584C670-2274-4EFB-B00B-D6AABA6D3850} (Microsoft RDP Client Control (redist)) - https://www.beazleygateway.com/whalecomb947ad817dec8373a3e7e4e33f4e/whalecom0/InternalSite/inc/customupdate/msrdp.cab
O16 - DPF: {8D9563A9-8D5F-459B-87F2-BA842255CB9A} (Whale Client Components) - https://www.beazleygateway.com/InternalSite/WhlCompMgr.cab
O16 - DPF: {B38870E4-7ECB-40DA-8C6A-595F0A5519FF} (MsnMessengerSetupDownloadControl Class) - http://messenger.msn.com/download/msnmessengersetupdownloader.cab
O16 - DPF: {DF780F87-FF2B-4DF8-92D0-73DB16A1543A} (PopCapLoader Object) - http://www.popcap.com/games/popcaploader_v6.cab
O16 - DPF: {E5ABEB00-B357-4884-9949-77B2C71A7EE3} (BoardCtl Class) - http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/boardid/BoardID.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = ncgpi.co.uk
O17 - HKLM\Software\..\Telephony: DomainName = ncgpi.co.uk
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = ncgpi.co.uk
O17 - HKLM\System\CS3\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = ncgpi.co.uk
O20 - Winlogon Notify: igfxcui - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\igfxsrvc.dll
O23 - Service: ASF Agent (ASFAgent) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\ASF Agent\ASFAgent.exe
O23 - Service: AVG Anti-Spyware Guard - GRISOFT s.r.o. - C:\Program Files\Grisoft\AVG Anti-Spyware 7.5\guard.exe
O23 - Service: Iap - Dell Inc - C:\Program Files\Dell\OpenManage\Client\Iap.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: McAfee Framework Service (McAfeeFramework) - Network Associates, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Network Associates\Common Framework\FrameworkService.exe
O23 - Service: Network Associates McShield (McShield) - Network Associates, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Network Associates\VirusScan\Mcshield.exe
O23 - Service: Network Associates Task Manager (McTaskManager) - Network Associates, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Network Associates\VirusScan\VsTskMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Intel NCS NetService (NetSvc) - Intel(R) Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\NCS\Sync\NetSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Ghost Client Agent (NGClient) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec\Ghost\ngctw32.exe

0
Comment
Question by:NCGPIICT
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20049174
Run this online Virus Scanner
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

Download, install and update SAS, and scan under safemode
http://www.superantispyware.com/

Run SmitFraudFix
http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.php

Post back a fresh hijackthis log using this v2.0.2
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Antivirus/Trend-Micro-HijackThis.shtml
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 20049195
I would also recommend using Avast's! free home edition. It's a free anti virus that has the ability to run at boot time so the virus is not in use while trying to remove it from your machine.

http://www.avast.com/eng/free_virus_protectio.html
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
IndiGenus earned 750 total points
ID: 20049271
Not seeing any obvious signs of Smitfraud infection, although it may be there.

Also, Smitfraudfix will encounter issues running as the registry editor has been disabled.

I do see several signs of backdoor/bot trojans. I would run SDFix first to get these cleared up and go from there. Just my opinion.

Please download SDFix and save it to your Desktop.
http://downloads.andymanchesta.com/RemovalTools/SDFix.exe 

You should print out these instructions, or copy them to a NotePad file for reading while in Safe Mode, because you will not be able to connect to the Internet to read from this site.

Double click on SDFix.exe. It should automatically extract a folder called SDFix to your system drive (usually C:\). Please reboot your computer in Safe Mode by doing the following :
Restart your computer
After hearing your computer beep once during startup, but before the Windows icon appears, tap the F8 key continually;
Instead of Windows loading as normal, a menu with options should appear;
Select the first option, to run Windows in Safe Mode, then press "Enter".
Choose your usual account.

Open the SDFix folder and double click on RunThis.bat to start the script.
Type Y and press Enter to begin the script.
It will start cleaning your PC and then prompt you to press any key to Reboot.
Press any key to restart the PC.
Your system will take longer than normal to restart as the fixtool will be removing files.
When the desktop loads the Fixtool will complete the removal and display Finished.
Press any key to end the script and to load your desktop icons.
A text file should automatically open, so please copy the contents and post them here. We also need you to post a new HijackThis log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCGPIICT
ID: 20049351
Error has cleared using our standard spyware tools. Thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:IndiGenus
ID: 20049419
That's good the error cleared, but it certainly doesn't mean that the infection(s) are not still present. They may be sitting and waiting for something to just trigger them again. I would recommend posting a fresh HijackThis log for review. You have/had some nasty backdoor trojans on this machine so I would advise you to be careful.

Regards,
Dave
0