?
Solved

Unlock all the files inside a folder

Posted on 2007-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,641 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
A bunch of files inside one folder are locked. Is there a way to mass unlock them all?
0
Comment
Question by:qwertq
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20051520
in what way are they locked?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 20051897
Select all the files or the containing folder
Select Get Info from the file menu or type Command +I
In the Ownership & Permissions section set the ownership to you and the permissions to read/write

Then hit the Apply to Enclosed Items (if it is a folder)
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwertq
ID: 20052146
ozo: their status is locked. as in you can not delete or move them without unlocking
eoino: if i do that to all the files, one info window for each one will open. so if i have 100 files, then 100 little windows open that i have to click unlock and close each one.  thats what i am trying to avoid.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 200 total points
ID: 20052805
In Terminal .. change directory to the relevant folder .. then enter

chmod 777 *.*

It will unlock All the files

Or to take ownership of the files ..type

chown -R username *.*
where username is YOUR username
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kiniama
ID: 20122522
You can this Utitlity http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/mac/12057

It's great. Changes permissiona and unlocks files.
0