?
Solved

Access UserControl set() method from code behind

Posted on 2007-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have form1.aspx and code behind for this form (form1.aspx.cs). I have a UserControl (UserControl1.cs) that is built in a package dll that is included in the project. The DLL has been added as a reference.

What I am trying to do is access UserControl1's Set() method from within my code behind (form1.aspx.cs).

Here is an example of the set method in UserControl1.cs. FYI, I am not using the get() method at this time.

public string psField1
{
get { return __Field1; }
set { _Field1 = value; }
}

So, in form1's code behind, I assume I will have to instantiate UserControl1.cs first.

PackageControl.UserControl2.......

now I need the rest to access the set() method in UserControl1.cs to set

0
Comment
Question by:66chawger
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:McExp
ID: 20049304
Is the UserContol added to a page or is it Dynamically created.

If it's on a page you should already have a refernce to the control so you can call UserControl1.psField where UserControl1 is the ID of the control

If it has not been added to a page then yes you would have to create an instance of the control but accessing the property will be the same as above
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
renjurdevan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20049322
Control obj = new Control();

obj = (UserControl1)  LoadControl("UserControl1.ascx");

obj .MyMethod();

where "UserControl1.ascx" as usercontrol  and MyMethod is a method defined inside UserControl1.ascx"

Regards
Renju

0
 

Author Comment

by:66chawger
ID: 20049468
renjurdevan, thanks for the example.  I do have one more question.

My UserControl2  public stringw/ set method is below.  Now, looking at your example for .MyMethod(); as you indicated previously, how am I actually coding to set serverName? I know this sounds lame, please bare with me!

public string psServerName
{
get { return serverName; }
set { serverName = value; }
}
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:McExp
ID: 20049507
psServerName is a property of the Control so all you need do is call

//Setting the property
yourControl.psServerName = "ServerName";
//Getting the property
string serverName = yourControl.psServerName;
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:McExp
ID: 20049512
where yourControl is the refrence to the obj instatiated in the other posters answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:66chawger
ID: 20049566
Thanks alot!  I feel really lame, this seems to obvious..LOL.  

McExp, I accepted the other posters response, but I want to acknowledge you also.  Can you only accept one response?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:McExp
ID: 20049576
You can do somthing about awarding points for an assist, I've never asked a question so can't tell you how this is done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:66chawger
ID: 20050102
Ok, receiving a build error:
 Cannot convert type 'System.Web.UI.Control' to 'PackageControl.UserControl2'  on the following:

obj = (UserControl2) LoadControl("UserControl2.cs")

I think this has something to do with UserControl2 being defined as a public class using System.Windows.Forms.UserControl

0