?
Solved

Wake On LAN Utility that will work for different subnets

Posted on 2007-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
9,620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Is there a utility that allows Wake On LAN on different subnets?  I use an old Magic Packet utility from AMD to wake up our network computers after hours to deploy Windows updates via WSUS.  This however only works on the same broadcast domain, same subnet.  Is this something that can be configured on a Cisco and Extreme Networks Layer 2 switch which will allow WOL?
0
Comment
Question by:BurbankCity
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 20050070
This utility should work fine (I've used it for years):  http://www.matcode.com/wol.htm

Note that you'll have to add the "/a <IP adrs>" option to traverse subnets ... but it should work fine as long as you configure it properly.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20296030
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:saxenasab
ID: 20370862
Hello Garycase,
  I tried using the MC-WOL.exe that you have recommended. However, when I launch that exe file it says "Press any key to continue". When I press any key to continue the program just closes. can you pelase tell me as to why I am not able to use that program. I have tried multiple computers.

Thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20370966
The program is running in a DOS window => when it finishes, the "Press any key to continue" message is displayed, and when you press a key the DOS window closes.   That's normal -- the program is working fine.   If it's not waking your other machines then you're most likely using the wrong NIC address.

If you don't want the window to close, open a command prompt window -- and then run MC-WOL from within that window.
0