Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing software on a Client PC without Admin Rights

Posted on 2007-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
2,647 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
This may sound like a dumb question but I want to make sure that I am doing this the best possible way.  

All of our users fall within the Domain Users group in Active Directory.  In some cases I need to install software on one or two particular client machines.  Obviously, I receive an error stating that I need administrator privileges when I try to install the software under their account.  What is the best way to install the software on the client PCs.  Should I just right-click on the .exe file and select Run As Administrator to run the installation process?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:csimmons1324
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe earned 668 total points
ID: 20049255
Yes, that is the best way to install software on a users computer using the Run As function. If you ever needed write permissions to the c:/ drive you could do a run as on IE, and in the browser type in c:/ enter.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lausengdn
lausengdn earned 668 total points
ID: 20049287

Yes, that will work most of the time. Sometimes you might run into software that requires the user be logged in and have admin rights to install correctly. You could make them a temporary admin in those situations and then switch them back.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Hays
Kevin Hays earned 664 total points
ID: 20049359
Agree and if you need it on more than 1 workstation then publish the software package via group policy and then set security permissions on who should be able to install that application.  If it's an application that is probably going to be used more than 1 person then I would create the package into an MSI or if it's already in a MSI format then publish it in the GPO under the add new programs in the add/remove programs applet.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:csimmons1324
ID: 20049408
All great responses!  Everything you guys said was what I had in mind.  However, it is nice to verify your thoughts when going through this for the first time.

If there is no objection, I will split the points among you all.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 20049449
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 20049499
No problem here, thanks.  Have fun and good luck.

Kevin
0