?
Solved

How to control expiration date of our software in demo mode?

Posted on 2007-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I've got encrypted Serial Numbers and Activation codes working in some new software I'm writing.  However, I'm not sure how to best handle controlling "demo" mode.  Most companies simply allow their software to run in demo mode for 30 days after installation.  I'm unsure as to the best way to compute this value.  I'm using Visual Basic 6.0.  One option is to store an encrypted date of installation in the registry.

Any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ljpitre
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 500 total points
ID: 20049342
I would store an encrypted date in the registry after e.g.

"safe file" is triggered.

Most users will check the installation procedure with tools like regmon and filemon.

But setting / checking that value only during certain actions grants you some obscurity. I would also just check the value with a random propability, like just in 1/3 of all file saving cases or after the application ran an hour...

Tolomir



0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:hes
hes earned 500 total points
ID: 20049450
Take a look at Activelock
http://www.activelock.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20237705
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0