?
Solved

How do i setup the pop3 connector?

Posted on 2007-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,358 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-07
I have a sbs2003 network. currently i have 8 users with a pop3 account in outlook and an exchange mailbox (2 accounts setup in outlook, pop3 and exchange). how does the pop3 connector in sbs exchange work? can i delete the pop3 account in their outlook profile and just configure the pop3 connector? will this allow them to send outside email as well? i should mention that the internal exchange mail is a .local account becuase their mail is hosted externally.

so my question is, how should i setup the pop3 connector so i dont have to configure pop3 accounts in outlook for each user. it makes a hassle when users log into different desktops.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonfarmer
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Dave_AND
Dave_AND earned 600 total points
ID: 20049521
you need to add the accounts for each user in the pop3 connector in the pop3 connector, then point them to the users mailbox. Then just add an exchange server setting in each PCs outlook to point at the server, and then once thats done, remove the pop3 connector.

Once you have dont that, run the Internet connection wizard, and you should be ready to go! Good luck
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1400 total points
ID: 20049542
The POP3 connector is configured server-side, so you can get rid of the Outlook POP3 accounts. You configure the POP3 connector with each mailbox you want it to check, and it then delivers it to the appropriate Exchange mailbox. When users send mail out, it is completely separate to the POP3 connector. It goes to Exchange, which, depending upon your settings, will either route the email via DNS or through an SMTP server at your ISP.

To configure the POP3 connector, you will need to run the Connect to the Internet wizard from the Server Management console. Here, you select "Enable Internet Email" on one of the wizard screens and follow the instructions. Enter a smart host to send mail through if necessary, then ensure the option to use the POP3 connector is checked. A visual how-to can be found here: http://sbsurl.com/ceicw

To be honest, the POP3 connector should only be a temporary solution during a migration to an SBS server. Eventually, you should be looking at having mail delivered directly to Exchange and getting the MX records for your domain changed to point direct to the server. This gives you SO many more benefits and you can use Exchange to its full potential. Also, you don't get the issues with BCC'd mail when it is delivered direct.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jasonfarmer
ID: 20049588
thats what i thought on the pop3 connector in terms of incoming mail. wasnt sure of the outgoing part.

they dont have a very reliable internet connection, which is why i dont want exchange to host their mail. rather go with a 3rd party.

do i just configure a smarthost on the exchange server to forward all mail to our ISP for routing? can i make it so it forwards everything except .local mail?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1400 total points
ID: 20049792
Exchange will automatically be responsible for all mail to a .local email address. In fact, you don't have to use the .local addressses at all, you can configure the @<domain>.com addresses as the only primary address, then just tell the recipient policy that Exchange is responsible for all mail delivery for that domain, but that's another question. Yes, provided you've not edited the setting, Exchange will be responsible for all .local mail and that will still work internally.

When you run the Connect to the Internet wizard, select the option to forward outgoing mail to the mail server at your ISP. Enter your ISP/web host's SMTP server address in the text box. That should get you working. If it doesn't, check whether they require authentication to send through their servers. More often than not, you must provide a username/password of a POP3 mailbox or something which is preset to ensure only authorised users can send mail through their servers and that it's not an open relay. If you do need authentication, have a look at Sembee's article here which describes how to do it: http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp. Follow the steps to open your SMTP connector properties (configured with the wizard), then the questions section at the end of the page has a part explaining where to set your username and password for authentication.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jasonfarmer
ID: 20049815
I'll try that, thanks.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20068603
How's this going?

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jasonfarmer
ID: 20069561
i wont be doing this until next week, thanks for following up.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20070570
That's fine, just wondered!
0