Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how do i configure exchange on sbs2003 for external mail?

Posted on 2007-10-10
16
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Currently we have a sbs2003 network with internal mail (.local). we would like to get rid of everyones .local address and configure it for their .com address. can you please let me know what i need to do to achieve this? here is what Im thinking so far:

1. at their domain registrar have the mail. point to their public static ip address. have the mx record be mail.theirdomain.com
2. forward port 25 to sbs2003 server on firewall
3. in exchange system manager go to recipients -> recipient policies and go into the default policy and change the .local address to the .com address. (is this necessary?)
4. go into each user account and make sure they have theirdomain.com email address in the list, make it default address.
5. configure smarthost to route mail through their isp (verizon)

Based on these steps, when their server gets mail destined to theirdomain.com it will route it to the appropriate mailbox?

What else do I need to do?

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jasonfarmer
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 1000 total points
ID: 20049560
1,2 and 5 are correct, the internet connection wizard will do 3 and 4 for you, if you need to add more than 1 domain then you will need steps 3 and 4 but for only 1 .com domain you can achive this with 1 wizard.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jasonfarmer
ID: 20049610
so basically do 1 and 2. then run the internet connection wizard, then do step 5? and yes, it is only 1 domain.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 400 total points
ID: 20049866
1. Correct, mail.<domain>.com should be an A record pointing to their static IP of the WAN interface on the router. MX record on <domain>.com should point to the mail.<domain>.com subdomain for mail delivery.
2. In your router's port forwarding or your firewall, forward port 25 to the internal IP of the SBS.
3. As mentioned above, the CEICW wizard will do this step and the next one for you, but that is really just an advanced scripting tool so you can do it manually if you like, although the CEICW should get it right first time.
4. See above
5. Correct, see your other question for details on this ;-)

The only issue you might run in to is with existing user accounts, I doubt the RUS will reestablish their address an change it to .com although I've not tried so not sure whether it will or not. It might be worth going to the recipient policy and manually creating the @<domain>.com email address manually and designating it as default address in there. That will eliminate any issues.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20049893
Oh, and yes, since mail is delivered direct to the server, Exchange will find the mailbox which has the @<domain>.com email address and deliver the message to it. Obviously if it doesn't exist an NDR will be generated.

<useful info> In theory, you could send an email manually from outside using the .local address through telnet, it would still work since Exchange knows the .local address is tied to a mailbox. However, typing this into say Yahoo and trying to send wouldn't since it wouldn't have a clue what @<internaldomain>.local was, as it isn't registered on public DNS nor does it have an MX record. </useful info>

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 20050295
yes, you may need to change the email addresses to fit your convension, but it will creat everything you need.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 600 total points
ID: 20068555
Actually the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- linked as "Connect to the Internet on the To-Do list in the Server Management Console) will also do #5 for you.

A visual how-to for that is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20068606
I've never come across a method of setting up outgoing authentication, so I guess if the SMTP server requires this it has to be done manually?

As per:

http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp. Follow the steps to open your SMTP connector properties (configured with the wizard), then the questions section at the end of the page has a part explaining where to set your username and password for authentication.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20068651
Rarely does an Internet Access Provider require outgoing authentication for using their Smart Host.  But if they did, then it would be configured on the SmallBusiness SMTP Connector.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20068674
Many of the ones over here in the UK do, the ISPs and web hosts require it, and others restrict access to only their own IP range. Perhaps it's different where you are? :-)

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20068771
True... but he stated it's Verizon.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20068780
OK, fair enough, you win! ;-)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20069118
Yeah!  :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jasonfarmer
ID: 20069574
yeah, i've setup the smarthost using verizon for 2 other clients and it requires authentication.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20069647
damn... I lost.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20071012
Lol ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jasonfarmer
ID: 20072952
Thanks everyone for your help, i had zero problems. here is what i did:

1. Changed the A record at the domain registrar to point to their static IP address (MX record was already there)
2. forwarded port 25 to sbs2003 server on the firewall
3. Ran the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard using the guidance of the link techsoeasy provided http://sbsurl.com/ceicw

0