[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ISA always goes down.  All webpage can not load.

Posted on 2007-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Running ISA  Enterprise  version on Windows 2003 server.   ISA always goes down, so all ports are closed.   Then all webpages can not load.  ISA shows that "unable to retrieve data from:webserver".

In system log, it show that server got "half scan attack".

Before ISA goes down, there are always so MSFTPSVC Warning in system log.  
Event ID: 110
The server was unable to add the virtual root '/remotetek.com' for the directory 'C:\Webspace\support\remotetek' due to the following error: The system cannot find the file specified.  The data is the error code.

Event ID: 110
The server was unable to add the virtual root '/remotetek' for the directory 'C:\Webspace\support\remotetek' due to the following error: The system cannot find the file specified.  The data is the error code.

Event ID: 110
The server was unable to add the virtual root '' for the directory 'C:\Webspace\support\eavakyan' due to the following error: The system cannot find the file specified.  The data is the error code.

Event ID: 110
The server was unable to add the virtual root '/kdearden' for the directory 'C:\Webspace\nonprofitwebhosting\kdearden' due to the following error: The system cannot find the file specified.  The data is the error code.

The server was unable to add the virtual root '/benjiesautosales' for the directory 'C:\Webspace\support\benjiesautosales' due to the following error: The system cannot find the file specified.  The data is the error code.

The server was unable to add the virtual root '/atlasliquors' for the directory 'C:\Webspace\support\atlasliquors' due to the following error: The system cannot find the file specified.  The data is the error code.

The server was unable to add the virtual root '/ancientnumismatics' for the directory 'C:\Webspace\support\ancientnumismatics' due to the following error: The system cannot find the file specified.  The data is the error code.

The server was unable to add the virtual root '/amcomppro' for the directory 'C:\Webspace\support\amcomppro' due to the following error: The system cannot find the file specified.  The data is the error code.




Before ISA goes down, ISA takes a lot of memory.

Before ISA goes down, SQL server also takes a lot of memory.  

In services "Microsoft Firewall" is also start.    Since ISA is running, do I need Microsoft Firewall?  in firewall log there is an error message before ISA went down  "Microsoft Firewall logging can not connect to SQLserver.  

Right now, the server has 2G memory.

The server is fine before.   It start to have problem from last Thursday.   I have to reboot the server all the times.    By the way, after ISA goes down,   I can not restart it any more.

HELP!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:snowname
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:grahamnonweiler
ID: 20050183
This is on the same server as your SPAM problem correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowname
ID: 20050218
Yes.  
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20050648
Open the task mananger - processes - which service is taking the memory? sqlservr.exe?
look at this link - it explains how to manually set the max memory the sql service can take.
http://www.mcse.ms/message1598572.html

Becareful with the half-scan attack as this can be misleading.
Open the gui - select configuration - general and look in the ips section. Turn off the half-scan option as vpn's and fragmented packets can fall foul of this

keith




0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
grahamnonweiler earned 2000 total points
ID: 20052462
The problem with ISA server was caused by a misconfigured installation - ISA server was uninstalled and the previous firewall reinstated.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20052886
OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowname
ID: 20053480
Thanks grahamnonweiler.   You are great.   The server is much faster now.  
0