?
Solved

Calendar appointments do not sync in Outlook when created on Blackberry 8800

Posted on 2007-10-10
13
Medium Priority
?
8,242 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-21
Hi, we are running BES server with Exchange and Blackberry 8800 handhelds.  When i add an appointment to the calendar in Outlook, it syncs to the Blackberry, no problem.  However, when i add an appointment on the Blackberry, the appointment never syncs to Outlook.  Thanks for your help all!
0
Comment
Question by:pvmatt
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlbrittain
ID: 20049757
What version of BES are you running?  also when adding it on the desktop when do you notice it syncs the calender (while plugged in or not)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvmatt
ID: 20049810
BES 4.0
it syncs wirelessly within about 30 seconds
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tlbrittain earned 2000 total points
ID: 20049867
resend the service books to the blackberry.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvmatt
ID: 20050093
thanks! what's the quickest way to accomplish that?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlbrittain
ID: 20050245
Open up BES manager drill down to the server, go to the user section, right click on the user in question and scroll down to resend service book.  I can get more detailed if need be, let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvmatt
ID: 20052447
ok thanks.  i did it.  on the BES server a message came up to say "The request to resend the Service Book for this user has ben successfully queued. See the IT Admin property page for the status of this request"

Where is the "IT Admin property page"?

Nothing seemed to have happened on the handheld.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlbrittain
ID: 20053425
just click on the user and it should give you information in the lower pane about the user.  here you will want to make sure that there are no errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvmatt
ID: 20053892
this worked perfectly!  now syncing both ways!  thanks so much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvmatt
ID: 20053897
perfect!  this worked thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cistrujillo
ID: 20715273
I did all that in BES Manager and it said it was completed successfully but I still don't see the appointments from the BB in Outlook.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 20785398
I've got the same issue here and found the solution at Techrepublic:

Make sure that your BESAdmin account is not  a member of the domain admins! That worked for me. You need to restart the BB services after you change the membership.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cistrujillo
ID: 20786218
The BESAdmin was setup as a Domain Admin.....removed it restarted the BES server, logged in as the BESAdmin.  Still doesn't work.  Then I resent the service books again and it still doesn't work.  Any other suggestions?  Thank you for your input.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joeymatesic
ID: 21909284
I'm having the same issue where the user's calendar in his Outlook doesn't update after making changes in his Blackberry calendar.  i tried everything above.  Any other suggestions?  Thanks in advance.
0