[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Web server from home using unbuntu

Posted on 2007-10-10
15
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Dear Experts Exchange:

I need some pointers for a home project using my ubuntu desktop. I want to host a website using dyndns. This website will to either post my resume online or my photos. I want use apache or whichever ubuntu web server will make my life easier. A summery idea for this will do. Thanks, M.
0
Comment
Question by:marceloNYC
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gabbadar
ID: 20049839
Here's the Apache guide for Ubuntu: http://ubuntuguide.org/wiki/Ubuntu:Feisty#Apache_HTTP_Server

After that, you'll have to forward traffic from the internet on port 80 to your internal computers IP address. If you need more specific instruction, what kind of router are you using?

If you haven't already, sign up for DynDns, and get your domain name.

That's it, really - the hardest part will probably be following instruction to get Apache working. I've got to warn you though, most ISP's forbid the hosting of servers - commercial, or personal. Verizon specifically. Verizon even blocks access to port 80, restricting. You could run your web server on a different port, but then people would need to specify that port number when connecting to your server (which is no fun).
0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 20049978
I will give it a try. I am with Time warner cable so lets see how it works with them. Thanks, will keep you posted later. Cheers, M
0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 20051698
Question friends will need to learn some PHP5 for this project?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WizRd-Linux
ID: 20054551
Not really, if you are are looking at a simple photo album, there are plenty of packages around to do this for you.  If you want just your resume, convert it to HTML and upload the page as required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 20094177
Hello experts:
I manage with webmin to setup apache2. That is working well,  however, I need to resovel my domain either using Dyndns or my PC running DNS. I have my domains register with register.com. I need to know where to point the domain to from register.coom. I don't find the entry for register.com in dynDNS. That is what i am having trouble with. Understanding the configuration for DynDNS or if I should use it. M
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gabbadar
ID: 20094532
If you're on a home internet connection, you may have a dynamic IP address. You'll have to ask your ISP technical support for confirmation.

If you have a dynamic IP address, DynDNS would be a good solution.
1. Register at DynDns.com.
2. Setup your home network to update DynDNS with your IP address.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gabbadar
ID: 20094670
I'm sorry, that was a mis-post..

As I understand it, you've registered a domain name. You've also signed up for DynDNS, and you're updating your IP address already. So if you go to your.dyndns.com address, it directs you to your home computers IP. Right?

Ok, then when you're setting up your DNS settings on Register.com, you'll want to create a CNAME (alias) record that points www (or anything) to your.dyndns.com

If it helps to understand, think of the process this way. Your webserver is on an IP address. Typically you create an A record to point www.example.com to your IP adress directly. However, if you're using Dynamic DNS, then you're telling www.example.com to go to your.dyndns.com domain instead.

Does that help? A bit of an earful to explain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 20127659
I want to host a website from my apartment. I have the domains register in register.com. I have cable for broadband. How do I tell register.com where to point my domains to? This is why I am thinking of DynDNS. M
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gabbadar
ID: 20127822
Do you have a static, or dynamic IP address? You can obtain this information from your ISP's support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 20128039
I have dynamic IP address, in the past I could have register.com point to dynDNS.org and there was no pronlem DynDNS.or would have my dhcp address from my ISP. Now When I goto DynDNS.org I don't see the option or I just need help to understand it. M
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gabbadar
ID: 20128157
I'm not following you; I don't understand where you're stuck in the process.

If you're setup with DynDNS, then you should be able to ping your DynDNS address, right?

Next, to point your real domain name to DynDNS, you create a DNS CNAME record - are you stuck there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 20133858
I have my domain with register.com. I want the domain to point to my home PC. In between I was or I am  under the impression that I could use DynDNS. The idea was to have register.com point at DynDNS and my home IP address that is DHCP is enter in DynDNS. This way if the IP address from my ISP changes it is just a matter of updating DynDNS. I need to know if this is possible. IF so what is the entry in register.com to tell it how to point at DynDNS  my domain name. M
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WizRd-Linux earned 500 total points
ID: 20134387
You will need to download and install one of the Update clients from DynDNS : http://www.dyndns.com/support/clients/unix.html

Once you have this installed and updating you should be able to resolve you.dyndns.org.  If not login to DynDNS to check their records against your current IP address, if it is different then the client isn't working and you will need to open a new question to sort it out, posting as much information as possible from what is displayed on screen and from the logs.

Next comes the domain you registered with register.com part of the setup process is to provide the name servers for your domain, if you have the ability to edit the DNS directly then setup a CNAME for domain.com to you.dyndns.org & www.domain.com to you.dyndns.org.   If you are unable to edit the DNS records yourself you will need to get whoever is hosting them to add the above records.

If you do not already have a DNS provider then try someone like everydns.net they are free and easy to manage.  If you are choosing a new DNS provider you will need to update the name server records at register.com, your dns provider can give you these.

Once this is done, you should be able to get to your home PC via the address you have registered with register.com.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gabbadar
gabbadar earned 500 total points
ID: 20134506
You are absolutely right in what you believe. So do this:

1. Go to http://www.dyndns.com, sign up, and set up your account.

2. The entry you must add to register.com is called a CNAME record. You must create a DNS entry - the CNAME record that points to your DynDNS name.

This register.com help file describes how to log into your account on register.com to modify MX records. Although you don't need to touch MX records, I'm positive that the other records (A, CNAME, PTR) are in the same area.
http://help.register.com/cgi-bin/register_help.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=1106&p_created=1095171854&p_sid=bSRiuWOi&p_accessibility=0&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX3Jvd19jbnQ9MTk3JnBfcHJvZHM9JnBfY2F0cz0mcF9wdj0mcF9jdj0mcF9wYWdlPTEmcF9zZWFyY2hfdGV4dD1tYW5hZ2luZyBteSBETlMgcmVjb3Jkcw**&p_li=&p_topview=1

This register.com help file describes what a CNAME record is:
http://help.register.com/cgi-bin/register_help.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=487&p_created=1078853185&p_sid=bSRiuWOi&p_accessibility=0&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX3Jvd19jbnQ9MTk3JnBfcHJvZHM9JnBfY2F0cz0mcF9wdj0mcF9jdj0mcF9wYWdlPTEmcF9zZWFyY2hfdGV4dD1tYW5hZ2luZyBteSBETlMgcmVjb3Jkcw**&p_li=&p_topview=1#c_name



If you are stuck on either of those steps, and are able to articulate where exactly you are stuck then let me know.

0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 20141987
Thank you so much WizRd-Linux and gabbadar. I work on this tonight from home. I will update you later on how it goes. It seems very clear to me now. M
0