[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I correct Exchange 2003 recipent replication issues?

Posted on 2007-10-10
24
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
When a new user is created in Active Directory, including an Exchange mailbox, it can take up to 24 hours before the user will display in the global address list.  The Recipient Update Service update interval is set to "run every hour."  
0
Comment
Question by:2PiFL
  • 10
  • 9
  • 3
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 20049897
You may force to rebuild to Offline Address List to see if it speeds thing up.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MSE-JNegus
ID: 20050148
Where is your Global Catalog Server?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20050175

On the domain controller.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MSE-JNegus
ID: 20050195
Sorry,  I was refering to location.  Is it at the same location as the Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20050303
It is in the same server room but on a different server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MSE-JNegus
ID: 20050377
Can you give more information about your configuration.  Such as, how many DCs and GCs you have, how many Exchange servers, your domain structure in both AD and Exchange.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MSE-JNegus
ID: 20050424
When you create a user and mailbox in AD it has to replicate to the GC before the RUS can add it to the GAL.  You could test this by forcing replication after creating a user (verifying the GC has the user) and then running the RUS to see if it adds the reciepient to the GAL.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20050451
Two Domain Controllers - both running 2003 w/sp2
One Global Catalog
Two Exchange Servers - both running 2003 w/sp2.  One backend Exchange server and one OWA server.
Active Directory is integrated with Exchange.  We have one Administrative Group and two mailbox stores.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20050510
from your exchange server,
open "Exchange System Manager"
expand "Recipients"
click on "Offline Address Lists"
right click "Default Offline Address List"
and press Rebuild

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MSE-JNegus
ID: 20050630
Be careful doing a rebuild as this could take time in a large production environment
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MSE-JNegus
ID: 20050633
Did you try my last -  about creating a test user and forcing replication?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20050682
How do you force GC replication?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20050696
how many users do you have man?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20050737
We have 436 user accounts.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20050775
i see.. i guess just run the offline  after 5pm when less people.. the default is to run at 5am.....
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20050798
How does running it to the offline address book help immediate replication?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20050856
I've followed the instructions to replicate the global catalog.  How do I go about verifying that the account exists in the global catalog?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MSE-JNegus
ID: 20050936
On the DC that is the GC open Active Directory Users and Computers and verify that you can see the user.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20051005
I am confused as to why they wouldn't be ther when I used ADUC to create them.  I did verify that the accounts are showing on both our DCs.  I just ran RUS and the accounts are still not there.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20051068
I just clicked on the Address Book button in Outlook.   If I select "All users" under the "Show Names from the:" heading I am able to locate the new user.  However, the user does not display when "Global Address List" is selected under the same heading.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MSE-JNegus
ID: 20051165
You can verify that your exchange server can connect to the GC on port 389 using telnet.  
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20051216

It connects.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20052105
You seem to have been led around the houses here.

If you are using Outlook 2003 or higher in cached mode then it uses the OAB. The OAB is only updated once a day by default. While you can change that time (I often run it three times a day) it doesn't actually help.
Outlook only downloads the OAB once every 24 hours or when Outlook is started by default. That behaviour cannot be changed. You can also download the OAB manually using the Send/Receive menu.

Therefore your 24 hours is about on target. I usually say it can be up to 48 hours, depending on timings.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0