Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Nortel Switch in a Cisco VOIP network.

Posted on 2007-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-07
At our organization we have a Cisco VOIP phone system with Call Manager and VG224 and VG248's for our analog lines. During a construction project a 100 pair line was dug up by a backhoe. Instead of re-running a new line we decided to move a couple of VG224's into the IDF telephone closet that services that section of the building. However, that closet had been a phone only closet so we ran network cables from the networking closet. Unfortunately that is one of our oldest closets and it only contains Nortel Baystack 450t switches and I can't get our Call Manager to see our new VG's.

Our network setup is like this:
Main DHCP Scope - 10.16.48.0/23
Voice Vlan Scope - 10.16.50.0/24

The hardware between the Callmanager and VG's are like this.
1.Cisco Callmanager
2.Cisco 3750 switch
3.Cisco 3650 switch
4.Nortel 450t switch
5.Cisco VG224

I can get Cisco phones to work fine through the Nortel switch but I can't get the gateway to work through the switch.

If anyone has any advice on how to make this work i would be very appreciative.

0
Comment
Question by:governor_arnold
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bfason
ID: 20051149
Is there basic network connectivity between the 2? ping from one to the other?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:governor_arnold
ID: 20051659
I can ping from switch to switch. But I can' t ping the VG from the Nortel. It makes me think that I don't have the vlan set up correctly on the Nortel.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:governor_arnold
ID: 20051671
Also, when I put a Cisco switch in place of the Nortel I do have connectivity from end to end.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bfason earned 750 total points
ID: 20051707
I would connect to the console on the vg and see what the port status is, it maybe something as simple as a speed/duplex mismatch or it maybe as you suggest a vlan setup. Is the vg using dot1Q to tag packets?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Kragster
Kragster earned 750 total points
ID: 20051710
Have you checked the Native VLAN on the nortel switch?  I think nortel defaults to 0 and Cisco defaults to 1.
0