?
Solved

Fill PDF form fields in .net

Posted on 2007-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I will make this question as simple as possible. I'm trying to take a PDF document that has preset fields in it (similar to the IRS pdfs) and programatically fill it in and save a copy of it. Keep in mind we will not have Acrobat installed and this will run as a client application only. I will be using .net and I would like to avoid using any third party controls. I want this to be as basic as possible. I won't be creating custom pdf docs, or manipulating large numbers of files. Just one or two basic already created docs. I just need to fill them in. To me this seems like a very basic problem but in all my searching I haven't found a good solution yet.
0
Comment
Question by:camrontucker
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
almightylinuxgod earned 500 total points
ID: 20053055
Best bet is a 3rd party API such as SharpPDF, Clown PDF, or PDFSharp etc
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:NKOWA
NKOWA earned 500 total points
ID: 20102270
You need to populate an editable Adobe Acrobat PDF form with some data, save it to a file, and all from Microsoft .Net?

Check out - Fdftoolkit.net
One of the features of FDFToolkit.net component is it can merge data from variables, XML Data, or ADO.net Datasources, and save the contents to a local file. FDFToolkit.net component can work in Microsoft .Net 1.1, or 2.0 applications, as long as Microsoft .net 1.1 is installed on the client machine or host. Adobe Acrobat is not required! Seems like the perfect solution!

Here's the link:
http://www.fdftoolkit.net/

Hope this helps!
0