[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FTP permissions on linux

Posted on 2007-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
2,534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I need to figure out how to change FTP default permissions:

When I upload to our webserver it goes as:  -rwxr-xr-x user:user

I tried to change the default group for the user, but to no avail. I'm running Red Hat Enterprise 3.

i want it to go as: -rwxrwx--- (770) for user:group

any ideas to point me in the right direction - i keep getting very unhelpful google results.
0
Comment
Question by:chuckbeats
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pstrawser
pstrawser earned 672 total points
ID: 20050358
chmod 770 <file or directory>
drwxrwx---

chown user:group <directory or file>
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arrkerr1024
ID: 20051060
This is something that you'll need to set either at the system level or the FTP server software. What FTP software are you running (vsftpd, proftpd, etc)?  What you're looking for is the umask.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 20051890
Hi,

RH ES 3 would use VsFtp. j1et edit the configuration file /etc/vsvtp/vsftp.conf. Locate the line
umask 022

change it to:
umask 007

save and exit
restart your ftpd service

0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckbeats
ID: 20060677
Thats fine and works, but it still does not allow me to upload as user:group - it uploads as user:user - i think it may be a case of me not changing the primary group correctly
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arrkerr1024
arrkerr1024 earned 672 total points
ID: 20060838
Thats correct.  It isn't really user:user, its still user:group, it just so happens that the group is named the same thing as the user.   Just issue a "usermod -g group user" to change the primary group of the user.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 672 total points
ID: 20061038
the default bahaviour when creating a user in RedHAT is also to create a group with the same name as user so when I define a user called blah it is autmatically assigned to the group blah.

To change this you need to use the command:
usermod -g common_group user
but then the home of this user will be owned by user:user. to modify this you'd need to issue this command

chown -R user:common_group /home/user/*

This will adjust your user to what you want, a common group for all users that need to share this information.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20106268
update
0