[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 License showing up as Exchange 2003 License

Posted on 2007-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have installed Exchange 2007 running on Sever 2003 Enterprise 64bit R2. I went to licensing on the server and the only option for exchange is to add exchange 2003 license. Is this normal? or should I have an option to select Exchange 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:cbossert
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 20050554
you should use the powershell to add the licsense:
http://exchangepedia.com/blog/2007/01/how-to-add-license-key-to-exchange.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbossert
ID: 20050746
Thank you for your response, I should have been more clear. When I finished installing Exchange 2007 I did what you suggested above at that time.

I was not refering to the product key (cd key) but rather to the per device/per user license. If I go to administrative tools then licensing and go to add a new license for exchange, I only have the option to select Microsoft BackOffice, Microsoft Exchange 2003, or Windows Server.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 1200 total points
ID: 20051057
I C, yes this would be the only availbale options
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbossert
ID: 20051496
So this is normal to see the 2003 Exchange option instead of 2007 Exchange? I guess maybe 2003 server is not "aware" of 2007
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 300 total points
ID: 20052142
The licensing applet in Windows Server 2003 is a pile of junk. Ignore it and stop and disable the service. It only gets in the way. I actually group policy the disable of the service so that it doesn't cause problems with new servers.

You can put whatever number you like in to the tool - it doesn't prove anything. The only licensing tools that you have to worry about are terminal services and the tools in SBS.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0