?
Solved

IIS 6 Sizing Guidlines

Posted on 2007-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
2,500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello,

I need some help sizing IIS 6 web servers.  Does anyone know where i can find sizing quidlines?
0
Comment
Question by:go95
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 20050408
What do you mean by 'sizing' ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:go95
ID: 20051546
how to size the correct server.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:mrcoffee365
mrcoffee365 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20053611
Microsoft has documentation on things to consider when setting up an IIS server:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/technologies/featured/iis/default.mspx

However, if you would like more specific information, you'll have to give a more specific question, as requested by humeniuk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:go95
ID: 20053634
We are currently building out a small web farm.  Roughly 30 pizza boxes running IIS 6.  I am looking for informaiton to assist me in the hardware configurations of each box.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcoffee365 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20054408
That explanation helps.

In general, I expect IIS to use more resources than Apache, and of course Windows uses more resources than Unix.

There aren't any hard and fast rules for Web server hardware configuration, but in general you should try to have a CPU for every high-CPU application on the machine, and as much memory as those applications can use.  At a minimum, on a Windows machine it is best to have a 2-CPU machine for a Web server if it will be heavily used.  Get the fastest CPUs you can afford.  I would put a minimum of 2gb memory, and the fastest disks available for the money (hot-swappable if you are really running a Web farm).

Most of this is common sense.  If you are looking for specific numbers on IIS performance, Microsoft tends to discourage people who publish that info, so it is very difficult to find (unless it shows that IIS is clearly superior).

Here are some articles from Microsoft on IIS performance:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms993677.aspx (from 1996, and the comparisons have to be taken with a grain of salt, but useful discussion)
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms951773.aspx (1999, IIS performance configuration considerations)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742459.aspx (good list of articles relating to IIS performance)
http://blogs.iis.net/forums/t/1068233.aspx (discussion of web server hardware and IIS throughput)
0