[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

This server requires PTR for unauthenticated connections

Posted on 2007-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Jayesh.doshi@icanadvisors.in on 10/9/2007 1:56 PM
There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
<adexchange.MLLINDIA.COM #5.5.0 smtp;554 This server requires PTR for unauthenticated connections.>
0
Comment
Question by:kishorejohn
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:millema
ID: 20050647
I'll need more details on the environment, but the error indicates the server attempting to relay mail does not have a reverse DNS lookup that matches its A record, i.e an IP address that points to the host name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kishorejohn
ID: 20050747
i am using exchange server 2003 as mail server its  is my DNS Server i am  behind a firewall  
kindly clear me about reverse DNS lookup and A record
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bbdoit earned 1000 total points
ID: 20051262
A PTR record (or reverse DNS record) does the opposite of what a regular DNS record does.  For regular DNS, you type in a name and you get an IP address.  For a PTR record, you type in an IP and you get the name.  The format is quite different as each PTR record is formatted as follows:

25.11.18.172.in-addr.arpa   PTR   myserver.mynetwork.com

Here is a decent explanation:  http://www.menandmice.com/knowledgehub/dnsqa/56

If you host your own external DNS records then it is possible you may just need to create the reverse DNS zones for your external IP addresses and then create the PTR records.  Unfortunately, even if you do host your own zones you usually need to either ask your ISP to add the appropriate PTR records or have them make sure that you are delegated as the authority for your reverse zones.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:millema
ID: 20051925
The PTR record is located in the reverse lookup zone in a DNS server. It allows for reverse name resolution using the IP of the record and associating it with the host name in the forward lookup zone.  For example, the A record for adexchange.MLLINDIA.COM resolves its IP address, while the associated PTR record resolves the IP address to the name adexchange.MLLINDIA.COM.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20052193
kishorejohn - all of the errors that you have posted as separate questions are probably caused by the same problem - your DNS is not configured correctly. You need to get the server banner, reverse DNS and forward DNS fixed so that everything matches. That will stop the errors.

This is my guide to DNS config for an Exchange server: http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp

Note that the DNS changes are NOT made on your server inside your network, but on public servers.

Put your domain in to dnsreport.com and you will see the errors that are generated and how the server looks to the internet.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kishorejohn
ID: 20076406

Thanks Smion it worked but
i am facing a problem i usually get this error message pls guide
 
This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.
THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.
YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.
Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed.

it show me his error but non of them have got they messages
 
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20080961
That is a delay message. It doesn't tell you anything about the problem.
It could mean any number of things are wrong, from a simple connectivity issue to a routing problem with the ISP.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0