[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to create a rule with a condition

Posted on 2007-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
i want to create a rule to move all incoming emails with TNN.... in the subject line to a specified folder except if they are replies RE:TNN..... is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:deekmartin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tcicatelli
ID: 20050719
You need to create a rule that checks messages

when they arive

with "TNN" in the subject
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhequipit
ID: 20050809
Yes it is possible.  Do you know how to create rules?  Here is a quick rundown from a web search:

Outlook allows you to create many different types of rules to help automate and organize your email. Once set, these rules enable Outlook to automatically perform such actions as the following:

    * Flag messages from a specific person
    * Move messages from certain people to a special folder
    * Redirect messages based on subject
    * Display an alert message when an important message arrives
    * Assign a category based on the content of a message
    * Open or start a program after receiving a certain message
    * Filter unwanted or junk messages and send them to a special folder
    * Print messages containing specific words or phrases

return to topCreating Rules with the Rules Wizard

The Rules Wizard allows you to quickly and easily set rules in Outlook.

   1.

      If necessary, open your Inbox
   2.

      From the Tools menu, select Rules and Alerts...
      The Rules and Alerts dialog box appears.
   3.

      Select the E-mail Rules tab
   4.

      Click NEW RULE...New Rule button
      The Rules Wizard dialog box appears.
      Rules Wizard dialog box
   5.

      Select Start creating a rule from a template
   6.

      In the Select a template section, select the appropriate rule template
   7.

      In the Edit the rule description section, edit the conditions as necessary by clicking the underlined portion
      NOTE: Conditions that are not underlined do not need editing.
      EXAMPLE: Click SPECIFIC WORDS to set which word(s) Outlook will look for
      A dialog box appears.
   8.

      Complete the dialog box as appropriate and click OK
      EXAMPLE: To set words to search for, in the Search Text dialog box that appears, type the word you want Outlook to search for
      NOTE: This dialog box will differ depending on which type of rule you selected.
      You are returned to the Rules Wizard Type of Rule dialog box.
   9.

      Click NEXT
  10.

      From the Select condition(s) scroll box, select the appropriate condition(s)
      NOTE: If you select a condition with underlined text, in the Rule description text box, click the underlined portion to enter a value.
  11.

      In the Edit the rule description section, edit the conditions as necessary by clicking the underlined portion
      NOTE: Conditions that are not underlined do not need editing.
  12.

      Complete the dialog box as appropriate and click OK
      HINT: To set words to search for, in the Search Text dialog box that appears, type the word you want Outlook to search for.
      NOTE: This dialog box will differ depending on which type of rule you selected.
  13.

      Click NEXT
  14.

      In the Select action(s) scroll box, select the appropriate action(s)
      NOTE: You may select more than one action.
  15.

      In the Edit the rule description section, edit the conditions as necessary by clicking the underlined portion
      NOTE: Conditions that are not underlined do not need editing.
  16.

      Click NEXT
  17.

      In the Select exemption(s) scroll box, select the appropriate exemption(s)
      NOTE: You may select more than one action.
  18.

      In the Edit the rule description section, edit the conditions as necessary by clicking the underlined portion
      NOTE: Conditions that are not underlined do not need editing.
  19.

      Click NEXT
  20.

      In the Specify a name for this rule text box, type a name for the new rule
  21.

      If it is not already selected, select Turn on this rule.
  22.

      OPTIONAL: Select Run this rule now on messages already in "Inbox" to have the rule applied to messages you already have
  23.

      Click FINISH
      The Rules Wizard main dialog box appears.
      HINT: You can review the rule and revise it as needed in the Rule description text box.
  24.

      Click OK
      The new rule is applied.

return to topDeleting Rules

When a rule is no longer needed, it can be deleted.

   1.

      If necessary, open your Inbox
   2.

      From the Tools menu, select Rules and Alerts...
      The Rules and Alerts dialog box appears.
   3.

      Select the E-mail Rules tab
   4.

      From the Rule (applied in order shown) scroll box, select the rule that you want to delete
   5.

      Click DELETEDelete button
      OR
      Press [Delete]
      A confirmation dialog box appears.
   6.

      To delete the rule, click YES
      To keep the rule, click NO
   7.

      Click OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:deekmartin
ID: 20051070
i think i understand but my question is, the only option i see is to apply a rule to all with xyz in the subject line. see myquestion. i dont see where you have answered my question. i need  rule that says contains xyz, in my case tnn but not abxys, in my case RE:TNN. in other words i want all incoming mail with TNN in the subject to be mover to a folder and all mail containing RE:TNN to remain in the inbox.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tcicatelli
ID: 20051102
You want to:Move messages with specific words in the subject to a folder
with TNN in the subject
move it to some folder
except if the subject contains RE:TNN
0
 

Author Comment

by:deekmartin
ID: 20053267
yes, exactly right, thanks, can it be done?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tcicatelli earned 1500 total points
ID: 20053535
Yes, just go under the rules wizard and look for that criteria.

I don't have Outlook 2003 here at home, but just start the wizard, click that you want to create a new rule, and check off the line:

 "Move messages with specific words in the subject to a folder"

Then specify "TNN" for the specific words.

Then click next and tell it where you want the email to go,

Then click next and select "except if the subject contains specific words"

Then specify "RE:TNN" for the specific words.

Let me know if that helps.  I can create the rule at work tomorrow morning and give you exact instructions if this isn't enough to get you going.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhequipit
ID: 20063019
Yes it can be done.
0