[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to open lotus spreadsheets in excel 2007

Posted on 2007-10-10
15
Medium Priority
?
25,126 Views
Last Modified: 2009-11-18
I am trying to open a Lotus spreadsheet (wk4) using Excel 2007 and I can not.  I can open it using 2003 but have upgraded users to excel 2007.
Is there a filter I can load so that I do not have to open the hundreds of lotus123 spreadsheets using excel 2003 and save them as .xls so my users can open them in excel 2007>

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Cdipirro
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ScanR
ID: 20050795
Try to check this:

Converting files

Saving in Microsoft Excel file format    Excel stores the file format of any file you open. When you save a file, Excel uses the same format the file was in when you opened it. For example, if you open a Lotus 1-2-3 file with a .wk3 extension, Excel saves the file as a Lotus 1-2-3 file with a .wk3 extension. If you make changes to the file in Excel, you should save the file in an Excel file format to be sure all of your changes are saved. To do this, be sure to use the Save As command and select Microsoft Excel Workbook in the Save as type box.

Changing the file name extension    When you save a workbook as a different type by changing the file format in the Save as type box, you do not have to change the file name, because Excel saves a copy of the workbook with a different file name extension. For example, a Lotus 1-2-3 Release 4.0 file has a file name extension of .wk4; Excel Workbook format uses the .xls file name extension.

Typing a new extension in the File name box, or renaming the file with a new extension in the folder window, is not sufficient to change the file type. You must also change the Save as type box to the file type you want.

Applying formatting from associated Lotus 1-2-3 files    When you open a Lotus 1-2-3 worksheet or workbook in Excel, Excel applies the formatting in the associated .fmt, .fm3, or .all file. Make sure the associated file is stored in the same folder as the .wk? file. If you save a Lotus 1-2-3 file in Excel format, Excel saves the spreadsheet data and formatting in a single workbook file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ScanR
ID: 20050852
It is my understanding also that Excel 2007 no longer supports these files. I did some research and I found out that Excel 2007 does not support Lotus 1-2-3 file formats anymore. I'll do some researching and I'll keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cdipirro
ID: 20050913
Not accepted:).

My problem is I can not open the lotus 123 spreadsheet in excel 2007 in order to save it.  I can only open the lotus 123 in excel 2003 then save as .xls but I have already installed 2007 on the users computers.
So how I can I get excel 2007 to open a lotus 123 spreaheet so I can save it properly??

thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ScanR earned 1000 total points
ID: 20050916
These are only the file formats that are supported by Excel 2007.

Format                                             Extension

Excel Workbook                           .xlsx
Excel Workbook (code)                  .xlsm
Excel Binary Workbook                  .xlsb
Template                                                 .xltx
Template (code)                           .xltxm
Excel 97- Excel 2003 Workbook      .xls
Excel 97- Excel 2003 Template      .xlt
Microsoft Excel 5.0/95 Workbook      .xls
XML Spreadsheet 2003                           .xml
XML Data                                                .xml
Excel Add-In                                                .xlam
Excel 97-2003 Add-In                           .xla
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ScanR
ID: 20050947
Excel 2007 can no longer open lotus 1-2-3 because that feature was removed by microsoft. The only solutions that I can see here is to convert from Lotus 1-2-3 format to excel 2003 to excel 2007.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 20051916
Or install the Free openOffice2.3 or similar version from
openOffice.org.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ScanR
ID: 20052009
Yeah that will be another option to install the Free Open office because that can convert the file because it supports it, but other that these options, Excel 2007 cannot open up Lotus 1-2-3 because its not supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cdipirro
ID: 20058147
I tried Free Open but it did not work. So I rolled the user back to 2003 Excel (Offcie XP).  I then went to the Excel folder and tried opening an excel spreadsheet and NONE of the spreadsheets were named (wk4) as when I tried to open them in Excel 2007.  They all had extensions of .xls including the ones that had extesions in excel 2007 as (wk4).

Why woudl this be????
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20072696
Not sure.
Open Office works normally, if you simply change the extension from *.wk4 to *.wks

Why thay all got renames is something that I can not answer, although it could easily be a quirk of Office 2007.


I hope this helps !
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cdipirro
ID: 20142720
It appears Excel 2003 can not open these .wk4 lotus sheets either.  I hate to roll back to offcie 2000 where the user could open them.
I will try installing Free Open Office again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cdipirro
ID: 20148590
Separate Question & not sure I need to generate a new query.

I have a user of Outlook 2003 and he has lost the ability to have the email address filled in when sending an eamil based on predictive text. He has to type the entire users email address where as he did not before.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20149952
Open a new Q for that in he correct TA>

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20658137
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sysadmin2
ID: 21314772
Acutally you can continue to open the wk4 files, but you must re-enable the file exentsions in your office product.  This KB article, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/938810/ (Method 1), is simply a couple of clicks for each product (Word, Excel, PPT).  Microsoft blocked a lot of file types with Office 2003 SP3.  
0