[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

e system 3083 when powered up screen remains blank

Posted on 2007-10-10
11
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Laptop e system 3083 screen remains blank when powered up i have use external monitor but has same result please advise possible problem
0
Comment
Question by:Blueray639
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skree358
ID: 20051416
Try swapping out the memory modules. Also check if you see any blinking lights in the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blueray639
ID: 20052545
module won't come out I assume it is removed the same way as most other laptops at 45 deg
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skree358
ID: 20052826
Yeah, as most laptop nowadays have the same procedures when removing the memory modules. There should be clips on the sides of the module where you have to spread apart gently and the module will just pop up at a 45 degree angle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blueray639
ID: 20052865
Removed module but still nothing on the screen I can hear the hard drive and the fan is running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blueray639
ID: 20052880
By the way the only lights that blink is the DVD for about 30 seconds and then stops
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
skree358 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20052932
If that's the case, most likely your system has completed the POST process, but is having problems booting to the OS. At the same time, you might have a problem with the video card since there is no display even in an external monitor. My suggestion is, try to remove some of the removable components (hard drive, optical drive, modem daughter card, network card, bluetooth, etc...) one at a time and see if you are able to see anything on your screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blueray639
ID: 20053043
Thanks for that I have removed ( Hard Drive,optical drive and any others that i have found, it may well be the video card as this was one of my original thoughts not sure how to check that as I don't have a repair manual and lots of the work is in the dark. If you have any ideas about a manual I will be happy to hear them. Eyes now getting tired thanks for your help. Back later
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skree358
ID: 20053087
You're welcome! Same here... I'm not really familiar with an e-system, but if you still have the warranty, why not take advantage of it. =)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295944
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0