?
Solved

Solaris 9 9/04 on v210: Can't get CDROM to work

Posted on 2007-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all

I've just built a v210 using a Jumpstart image that I have used many times before on this hardware. I seem to be unable to use the CDROM

If I try running the 'mount cdrom' command, I get the following message:

"mount: mount point cannot be determined"

If I then try and start vold, I get the follwoing message

"fatal: mounting of "/vol" failed

Any ideas?

Many thanks in advance

Marcus
0
Comment
Question by:marcusjones
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 20053548
Check if you have problem with the CDROM.

1) at ok prompt, type in
probe-scsi
if the box can see the CDROM, then put the first Solaris Software, otherwise, you have hardware problem, eg dead cdrom, or something
wrong with the scsi connetion.
cd into the CDROM, then type in:
boot cdrom -s
to boot up to single user mode.

If you already have OS installed in the box, and you just add the new CDROM to the box, perform a reconfigure boot. at ok prompt
type in:
boot -rv

Solaris Volume Manager should be able to take care of mounting the cdrom for you.

put a CD into the cdrom, wait for afew secound, you shouls see the file in /cdrom or /cdrom/cdrom0

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 20054830
Could you please try to mount manually with
  # mount -rF hsfs /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s0 /cdrom

Substitute c0t0d0s0 for your cdrom drive. You can see the devices with
  # ls /dev/rdsk/c*s0
The internal hard disk(s) being used will be displayed with
 # df -kl | grep dsk/

If there is now device file for your cdrom drive, try to (re)create it
  # drvconfig;disks
and check attached storage devices with
  # cfgadm -al
You should see at least disk(s) and CD-ROM

This is what I get on a Sun Blade 100 (Solaris 10):
# cfgadm -al
Ap_Id                          Type         Receptacle   Occupant     Condition
c0                             scsi-bus     connected    configured   unknown
c0::dsk/c0t0d0                 disk         connected    configured   unknown
c0::dsk/c0t1d0                 CD-ROM       connected    configured   unknown
c0::dsk/c0t2d0                 disk         connected    configured   unknown
usb0/1                         unknown      empty        configured   unusable
usb0/2                         unknown      empty        unconfigured ok
usb0/3                         usb-mouse    connected    configured   ok
usb0/4                         usb-kbd      connected    configured   ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcusjones
ID: 20056178
Thanks for your reponses

I've had Sun on the phone today. It turns out that I needed to do the following:

1) mkdir /cdrom
2) /etc/init.d/volmgt start
3) mount -F hsfs -o ro /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0 /cdrom

I don't why the /cdrom directory hadn't been created or why volmgt wasn't running, but I'm investigating this now with Sun to find what is going on with Volume Management on these systems

I appreciate your help

Kind regards

Marcus
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno P.S. earned 375 total points
ID: 20056307
Exactly what I suspected -- hardware OK but software setup (device nodes and/or mount point missing)

NOTE: When volmgt is running, you cannot use /cdrom to mount manually as vold uses it
           You will have to stop volume management (/etc/init.d/volmgt stop) first

Did you change the directory for vold (from /cdrom to something else)? Check with
 # ps -ef | grep vold
If you don't see a "-d /some/dir", it uses /cdrom as default, otherwise /some/dir
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcusjones
ID: 20059169
And finally...

Turns out that our JumpStart server now has a finish scripts that removes some key packages - Namely:

system      SUNWnfscx      Network File System (NFS) client support (Root)(64-bit)

After installing this, vold now works properly

Thanks all :)
0