Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to clear mac address assigned to switch when using port security

Posted on 2007-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
9,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am using port-security with the sticky option for mac addresses. I am changing out the computer and need to clear the mac address on the port so it can learn the address of the new computer. How do you clear the mac address assigned to the port?
0
Comment
Question by:bryan148
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhequipit
ID: 20050964
go to enable mode
clear arp-cache <interface>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:netnounours
ID: 20051080
I think that it is :

clear port-security sticky interface <interface id>

I hope this helps
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JFDallaire earned 200 total points
ID: 21933651
To delete configured secure MAC addresses and sticky MAC addresses from the MAC address table in the Priveleged EXEC configuration command mode, use the clear port-security command.

clear port-security dynamic [address mac-addr | interface interface-id] [vlan vlan-id]
0