?
Solved

Task Manager Disabled by Administrator (Virus?)

Posted on 2007-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
3,592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a computer here, just did external scans after changing privleges on System volume information and disabling temp files, removed a bunch of stuff. Then I did safe mode scans with system restore disabled.  All the scanners I used are as follows:

Ad Aware SE
AVG 7.5 Free Edition
AVG AS 7.5 Free Edition
Spybot Search and Destroy

When I start the computer in normal mode, I get the following message   "Task Manager has been disabled by your administrator" The only thing I can think of is a repair install, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jeffiepoo
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mhequipit earned 2000 total points
ID: 20051047
Could be a virus or group policy.  Here is how to fix it:

http://www.patheticcockroach.com/mpam4/index.php?p=31
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20051048
you shouldn't get that prompt on startup;
it sounds ok if you get while launching task manager

download and run a scan with hijackthis
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Antivirus/Trend-Micro-HijackThis.shtml

check if it pick any nasty thingie?
if you don't know how to use it, please don't fix anything and post a log file of its scan here.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 20051294
Ya so I just went into Regedit and followed those instructions and it fixed the problem instantly, thanks!  Also - there is no message on startup.
0