[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Computers create multiple profiles when there is no local caching of roaming profiles in AD

Posted on 2007-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
So on our network here I have some users in AD that require a roaming profile.  I dissabled caching of these on the local machines, but now when they sign in, it makes for errors.  Like outlook doesn't know where to find their .ost or .pst files.  And it will create a new profile folder for that user.  Our naming convention for profiles is as such:  first.last  when it makes the new folder it will call it something like:  first.last.000  or first.last.PDX  (PDX is the name of my domain).  Any ideas on how to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:ZLucas
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20053758
What policy element are you working with to disable local caching?

You should be using "delete local copies of roaming profiles" as opposed to disabling it.  You always require a local copy during the logon session - this is how it is supposed to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZLucas
ID: 20059455
The policy I'm using is "Delete cached copies of roaming profiles".  Where can I find the other policy you're talking about?  Or is it the same one?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20059472
That's the one.

Where are you linking this (or what existing policy are you using)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZLucas
ID: 20059498
At the top of our domain under All Users_Software Installation > computer configuration > System > User Profiles.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 20074456
Hi NM,

How have you been?

Just to make one point clear here - The above policy doesn't really remove the ".000 and .domain_name" profiles. These profiles get created only when user is not able to access domain tempororily or profile is locked. To make a successful logon Userenv.dll creates these profiles when romaing copy is not available or locally stored profile for that user is not accessible. This is the default convention used by Microsoft for creating dummy profiles for users.

You may need to try UPHCLEAN service on one of the client computer. Try the following steps:

1. Delete the ".000 and .domain_name" profiles manually from one computer.
2. Install UPHCLEAN service on this machine.
3. And then monitor it for one or more days - just to make sure its not happening anymore.
0