Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Retention Time on Exchange 2000

Posted on 2007-10-10
9
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I ran out of space on an exchange 2000 server. I had the users delete a lot of mail. Some space came back but I am running out again. I read something about a retention date. Do I have to modify something else to get the free space back? I am back down to 500 mb.
0
Comment
Question by:lkuhner
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhequipit
ID: 20051146
That and you should limit the size of the mailboxes to keep this from happening, the logs will chew up some space too.  To keep everything in check you may want to take the server offline and run eseutil and isinteg on the db.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lkuhner
ID: 20051174
What about if space is an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lkuhner
ID: 20051180
How do I change rentention?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhequipit
ID: 20051466
Go to system manager and pull up the properties for the private information store.  Go to Limits and and at the bottom is the deletion retention.  
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20052230
The Exchange database will never shrink. All that you can do is stop its growth. If the users have deleted a lot of content then you can look for event ID 1221 overnight to see how much space is in the database. That space should be used first.

However you should be looking at an upgrade to at least Exchange 2003 at some point in the future. Exchange 2000 has a number of flaws and is unable to make even basic protection against spam messages.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhequipit
ID: 20063010
If hard drive space is an issue, and Sembee please confirm.  You could add another drive or array and move the private information store there, unless your priv.edb is near it's max size.  I didn't see where you said you're running standard or enterprise.  An upgrade to 2003 would make things much easier.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20069539
Another drive is always an option, but if you are on standard edition then 16gb is as high as you can go.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhequipit
ID: 20141578
Have we provided enough information to answer your question?
0