Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 error

Posted on 2007-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-02
I have a Windows 2003 server running Exchange 2003 and just after I installed the exchange, I get the following error in the event log;

The description for Event ID ( 17053 ) in Source ( MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: FCB::ZeroFile(), GetOverLappedResult(), 2(The system cannot find the file specified.).

All the Exchange services are running but when I try to run outlook and set up an account on a workstation, it tells me that the Exchange server is not available.

Anyone have any ideas of what this is and how to fix it.
0
Comment
Question by:johnbowden
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
santhoshu earned 750 total points
ID: 20051250
MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE is something to do with WSUS, I guess.  This  has nothing to do with Exchange.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jefferybush
ID: 20051480
If you restart the MS Exchange Exchange System Attendant service and look at the event logs, do any of the other dependent services fail or throw errors?

Also, is the workstation able to get to other network resources or the internet? Sometimes the simplest things like a lost net connection can catch you up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rosspope
ID: 20330868
I am getting the same thing but Event 17403

Also, when I open my Server Management Console (using Small Business Server) I can't see any of the icons in the sub menus (like users, internet and e-mail, monitoring and reporting, etc..) and I can't click on any of the links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
ID: 20342758
I still have not found the resolution to this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rosspope
ID: 20346476
If you don't have SP2 installed for 2K3 install it.

That resolved some of my problems
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rhiannondavies
ID: 22365626
You could try the following:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927012
0