?
Solved

How can a user change their own default email address in exchange?

Posted on 2007-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a client who operates several companies from the same office, and hence has several differrent domain names in to support this setup of this.  Some of the staff need to change their outgoing email address from time to time to make company announcements to clients of particular company.  

Is there a way where outlook or the user can swap their default outgoing address without needing to change this on the server?  Obviously if you're using a standalone email client you can easily change the outgoing address by changing the from field, but exchange won't allow this.  Is there a work around?

Any pointers gratefully received!  
0
Comment
Question by:NorthstarIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbdoit
ID: 20051310
Create each address as a separate mailbox in Exchange.  Grant the sender the appropriate permissions to "Send As" each one of the mailboxes.  When the sender composes a new message, they use the "From" option on the message and choose the appropriate mailbox.

To get all of the mail to be delivered into one mailbox, use the "Delivery Options" feature to have the mail automatically forwarded to one central mailbox.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bkellyboulderit
ID: 20051344
Exchange allows you to send as different users, in the same domain. For example joe@xyz.com can send as bob@xyz.com by first assigning permissions on the exchange server, then changing the name to his in the from field.

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2005/01/07/348596.aspx

However, if you man pop connector stuff, I don't believe you can change the froms....

I hope this helps. Maybe I read it wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthstarIT
ID: 20051476
Thanks I was aware of the idea of multiple mailboxes but the client would need to buy at least another 10-15 CALs to have that setup, and it would still make it a little messy.  I was hoping to have a more straight forward solution, and as my client keeps saying you can do that in Outlook Express...  
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20052266
Your understanding of how Exchange is licensed is wrong.
You would not have to buy additional CALs as Exchange is not licensed per mailbox. It is licensed per seat.

You could have 5 cals and 500 mailboxes. You would still be legal if you only had 5 staff.

While you can do it in Outlook Express, that is designed to host multiple accounts. Exchange is not. Exchange is designed that all users have one email address. All other email addresses are aliases for inbound traffic only.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 20053511
I see a couple of possibilities.

1.  Create a mailbox for each address then create a matching profile on each computer that needs to send using that address.  Outlook only supports one Exchange mailbox per profile, but there's no limit I know of to the number of profiles a user can have.  For example, if I need to send messages via five different addresses, then I create five accounts and five profiles.  When I need to send via Account A I launch Outlook with the profile for Account A.  If I then need to send via Account D, I exit Outlook and then launch it using the profile for Account D.  Yes, it does mean closing and re-launching Outlook each time time I need to change accounts (there can only be one instance of Outlook running and one profile open), but it does allow for what your client needs.

2.  Send these message via an external program, not through Outlook, that talks directly to the SMTP server.  That would allow anyone in the client's company to send via any address without the need to create additional accounts, mailboxes, profiles, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthstarIT
ID: 20086403
In reflection I think the idea of using distribution lists is going to work more tidyly than the mailbox option, but thanks Sembee/Simon for your advice on teh CALs, this I did not know so I have definately gained something from this posting.  

Many thanks.
0