?
Solved

Outlook 2003 and 2007 mailboxes moved users are in using the cache feature

Posted on 2007-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I'm moving my users from one Win2k3-Exch2k3 server to another Win2k3-Exch2k3 in the same Administrative Group and am wondering if there are any pitfalls concerning my Outlook 2003 and 2007 clients in cached mode?  

Does anything happens to the ost file?

Are the cache settings affected?
0
Comment
Question by:mrozman
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:bkellyboulderit
bkellyboulderit earned 220 total points
ID: 20051365
Not that I can tell. I just did this, and the move mailbox feature worked great. The clients picked it all up just fine. As far as I know, the ost stays like it is.
My only issue I've had there is the OAB file kinda pooped out (from updating) an about 5 of the 35 machines.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20051378
should not have any problems doing this
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 280 total points
ID: 20052273
The clients will not notice a thing. It is completely transparent to the users.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0