?
Solved

Netbios name and DNS

Posted on 2007-10-10
16
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a computer that I remote to through RDP, I enter the name of the computer in RDP as MIAMI, I can log into it , when I display the properties of the computer I see its name as Vegas. when I run nbtstat -n it shows Vegas, in DNS there is A record Vegas and not Miami.

I would like to know where the Miami name for this computer comes from?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 240 total points
ID: 20051412
Check your hosts file - its in  %windir\system32\drivers\etc
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mhequipit earned 400 total points
ID: 20051415
Check your DNS server, there could be multiple a records for the host.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 400 total points
ID: 20051427
My Computer-->Properties-->Computer Name tab.  See if there is a discrepancy between the computer name and the DNS name.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:bkellyboulderit
bkellyboulderit earned 480 total points
ID: 20051458
If WINS is running on the server , delete the old IP references for Miami.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20051465
the IP address is 10.1.0.79
when I use : ping -a 10.1.0.79
it returns the name of MIAMI

I checked DNS the only A record is for Vegas and the IP is 10.1.0.79
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20051493
<<<If WINS is running on the server , delete the old IP references for Miami. >>>

where can I do that?
<<<My Computer-->Properties-->Computer Name tab.  See if there is a discrepancy between the computer name and the DNS name.>>>

No discrepancy, they are the same
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhequipit
ID: 20051509
Check the rdns zone and see what is there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20051523
<<<Check the rdns zone and see what is there.>>>
I checked DNS the only A record is for Vegas and the IP is 10.1.0.79
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:bkellyboulderit
bkellyboulderit earned 480 total points
ID: 20051584
I'm assuming you are using the server to VPN in first?

WINS entries can ble cleaned up on the sever under administrativetools>WINS>

display the owner records and on the right side you may see the bad references.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20051656

bkellyboulderit:
there is no WINS on the server
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhequipit
ID: 20051729
Did  you check the host file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20051834
<<<Did  you check the host file?>>

I did there is nothing
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:netnounours
netnounours earned 240 total points
ID: 20051984
Have you checked :
- your own host file ?
- The reverse dns lookup zone ?
- run an ipconfig /flushdns

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ocon827679
ocon827679 earned 240 total points
ID: 20052055
Look at the lmhosts file on the computer that you are running ping from.  The hosts file is for DNS style names, lmhosts is for NetBIOS names.  The file is in windows\system32\drivers\etc.

Do an nbtstat - c from the command line.  Do you have the mapping for Miami?  Does it show a ttl of -1?  This would indicate that it is persistent and the lmhosts entry would look something like
Miami 10.1.0.79 #PRE
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20053341
I run Nslookup and it showed that the server name is in DNS.
I look in the forward look up zone and couldn't find it, this zone named Rama.company.com
I looked on the zone one level up the company.com, and found the name of the computer Miami there with IP address the same as the other computer has (Vegas), I deleted the A record for Miami and cleared the confusion.

Thank you all for your contributions.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhequipit
ID: 20062979
So it was the DNS?  Can you please mark as solution solved?
0