?
Solved

Permissions on file server

Posted on 2007-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi all,
i want to tide up my folder structure and i am a bit confused when it comes to setting up permissions. I have few departments and i want to give users access to their department folders only.

Thats what i have now.
(root) Data/
                  AppData
                                Marketing
                                Research
and so on.

I have created security groups for each department eg Marketing Share Security Group.

Now what permission should i have on Data, AppData and department folders. (any permission on shares as department folders are shared)

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:aucklandnz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20051442
Grant RX to Domain Users on Data, specifying "this folder only"

Grant RX to Domain Users on Appdata, specifying "this folder only"

Grant Change to the individual groups to their respective folders, specifying "this folder, subfolder and contents."

You can further refine this by installing Access-Based Enumeration and enabling it on the top-level share, which will only allow users to see folder listings for those folders that they have rights to - Marketing will only see Marketing, Research will only see Research, etc.https://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=04A563D9-78D9-4342-A485-B030AC442084&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 20051544
sorry, RX = Read and Execute ? (it selects List Folders and read)

How do i grant Change? (is it modify?) and i cant see option "this folder, subfolder and contents)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlbrittain
ID: 20051581
--"this folder, subfolder and contents

That option is in Advanced
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tlbrittain earned 1500 total points
ID: 20051607
Once you have added the group or individual:

Go to advanced --> highlight the group/individual and click edit --> here you will see a drop down menu towards the top that gives you the options (this folder only, this folder...)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 20051622
what RX stands for ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20051627
Yes, RX == Read & Execute.  tlbrittain has answered your query about how to customize whether permissions apply to only a given folder versus subfolders.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlbrittain
ID: 20124993
Has your question been answered?  
If not let us know where you are running into road bumps so we can help.
If so award the points to the appropriate individual (if solution was provided to you).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 20126021
hi,
my boss asked me to do some urgent stuff so i will be working on file permission in couple of days.

thanks
0