Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Vista Explorer Undo. Is there one? Accidentally moved folder problem.

Posted on 2007-10-10
13
Medium Priority
?
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Today I was renaming a couple of files in Windows Vista Explorer (or WTF it is) and accidentally (using a laptop touch pad) moved a folder in the (where else?) Windows subdirectory.  I caught the move out of the corner of my eye and knew it was an error. Instinctively heading for the Undo option, I discovered there doesn't seem to be one.  Hence I'm basically screwed apparently.  Does anyone know if there is a way to Undo a move in the Explorer "tool" in Vista? And if so, how to do it.  

Of course now I'm a couple of moves past Unto, so will probably have to check every folder in every folder in Windows to see where the mistake is.

Also, if there actually and unbelievably is not an Undo, am I crazy or is this just plain stupid??

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:_bladerunner_
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skree358
ID: 20051513
You may try system restore. It may restore the previous location of that folder, or just undo what you did.
0
 

Author Comment

by:_bladerunner_
ID: 20051554
Might a System Restore also "restore" anything else I've done since the last restore point was created? Like all programs added, etc? This is radical for what should be, as I have done countless times in XP, 2000, 98, a simple operation. Did they really take it out?

Also, System Restore is not an "Undo". Restating the question, is there one somewhere that I'm missing? Not having one seems to be the stupidest thing I can think of they could do to not include. This is progress?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kragster earned 2000 total points
ID: 20051576
Ctrl+Z seems to work in explorer.  I just tested by moving one folder into another and it pulled it back into the correct location after hitting Ctrl+Z
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:designxperts
ID: 20051617
There is an undo in Vista explorer right click in any empty space and click Undo or Ctrl+Z i'm not sure how many steps it saves though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:_bladerunner_
ID: 20051647
Yes, Control-Z works.  Thanks. So do I split the point or do they go to Kragster??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skree358
ID: 20051677
I don't think Ctrl+Z will work since you're already a couple of moves past, but you can still try. Well, if you just have a newly created restore point, you may try system restore. I don't think there are other ways of undoing what has been done in the Windows Explorer screen, aside from Ctrl+Z.
0
 

Author Comment

by:_bladerunner_
ID: 20051706
Ctrl-Z is an Undo and answers the question. Multiple Undo steps backward would be nice to have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:_bladerunner_
ID: 20051758
Actually, Ctrl-Z does seem to go back quite far. I discovered in hitting it several times that it undid the renames that I had done quite a few steps ago, even before whatever got moved, so it apparently fixed the move problem as well.

Thanks for all the VERY quick replies.

-b
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skree358
ID: 20051788
Great! I was thinking that Ctrl Z can only be used once if you haven't performed any action yet. Same also with Ctrl Y, which is to Redo the action. Anyway, it's nice to know that you were able to fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:_bladerunner_
ID: 20052051
Yes. Thanks, skree. What a piece of work Vista is, huh?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20228808
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0