?
Solved

Server won't boot

Posted on 2007-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Help!!!  Our one site (remote from me by 100 miles which I don't want to drive) has a DL380 G4 with Smart 6i controller that won't boot.  I am told that it will do the HP Diag from the Smart Start CD but not boot from a Windows CD or a boot diskette.  

Can anyone help me with anything.  This also happens to be their Back End Exchange 2003 Server.  It's also Windows 2003 server.  GroupShield (McAfee) virus scan.
0
Comment
Question by:mvitdept
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 20053865
Contact HP, while running the diags, or use the Lights out  ( Ilo ) option if you have it to see if any hard drives crashed or the controller is bad.


I hope this helps !
 
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Umbi
Umbi earned 1000 total points
ID: 20054329
If your server can't boot from a CD or Diskette it definitely sounds like a hardware problem.

Your best bet is calling HP as SysExpert said, if it's under warranty, send one of their eng's out there to check the hardware.
0