?
Solved

ASP.NET Tab has dissappeared

Posted on 2007-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

We have a new server and when we go to IIS we do not have the ASP.NET icon. Can anyone shed some light on a possible solution to this.

Been in regedit. everything as it should be
Restarted IIS
Cannot amend the meta iis .xml file in System32, as it says I cannot edit that file but I have been told that I need to delete Enable32On64 line to fix it.  But cannot delete that.

Cheers

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:REA_ANDREW
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jefferybush
ID: 20051571
I had a similar problem in IIS. If you only have one version of .NET (1.1), then you won't have a .NET tab in IIS.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 20053909
have you installed the latest .NET framework?

http://www.asp.net/downloads/essential/

cheers.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 20054177
If you have the Enable32On64 bit entry the tab will not show up.

In order to edit the file you need to enable Direct Metabase Edit in the IIS manager - or - shut down IIS, then edit the file, then restart IIS.

Once that line is gone you should be back in business.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jefferybush
ID: 20054183
Andrew-

I don't know alot about .NET so meverest may be on the ball here. What I will say is that if you are running Outlook Web Access, Outlook Mobile Access, or pretty much ANYTHING that uses ASP.NET for Microsoft Exchange access over web, do not change the .net version on the virtual web sites. Anything other than .NET 1.1 will kill these apps.

Good luck, sir!
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 20054952
Hi thanks for the replies. Yes i have all versions of .NET from 2.0 above so 2.0, 3.0 and 3.5

I have deleted that line in the meta file but still no joy.

jefferybush: Thanks for the comment, but I am not using any of what you have warned me against.  Cheers

When IIS starts I get a Window saying whether I would like to start 32 bit modde or 64 bit mode.  And at the top it says the same for each i.e.

"in 32 bit mode you have 6 of 7 snap ins available."
"in 64 bit mode you have 6 of 7 snap ins available."

Can anyone take this any further as it is really vexing me lol

Cheers

Andrew
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 20055006
Also lol

I have removed that line from meta file now and I cannot see where to put it back. How can I repair that file now or can someone post be a snippet of surrounding code so I know where to place it back as IIS will not work now without that for some reason:

Enable32BitAppOnWin64

Thanks

Andrew
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 31408112
Cheers again for your help Dave :-)

Andrew
0