Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error: The type or namespace name 'SharePoint' does not exist in the namespace 'Microsoft'  (are you missing an assembly reference?)

Posted on 2007-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
6,298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hello:

Here's something I am finding particularly annoying. An web site (application) in Asp.net 2.0 seems to be work just fine one minute, but won't even compile the next minute. I don't even have to change the code for the page that is throwing the compilation error in the title, but, it is worse if I add something perfectly valid to a page (drag a text box or SqlDataSource to the page).

Any idea why that might be ... the line of code is:

using Microsoft.SharePoint;
using Microsoft.SharePoint.Utilities;

What do you think I am doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:freezegravity
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
McExp earned 2000 total points
ID: 20051959
Have you added a Reference in the project?

Open the Solution Explorer Right Click and Select Add Reference, then find the Microsoft.SharePoint namespace/dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:freezegravity
ID: 20052028
I am not seeing the "Microsoft.SharePoint" namespace after I right click and select "Add Reference" (at least not in the .NET tab. There are several look alikes though. For instance, "Microsoft Office SharePoint Server component"

Now I suppose the question is how do I find/add that reference and how did I manage to delete it in the first place.

THANKS!
0
 

Author Comment

by:freezegravity
ID: 20052095
actually, I just added all references that remotely resembled SharePoint. And it seems to work now. I'll let you know when the erratic thing changes

For now, enjoy the points!

THANKS!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:develc
ID: 21881852
Hi!
I have the same problem! I  also added the reference to the reference list, but still...Did you find the solution?
reference-problem.bmp
reference-problem2.bmp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tallarico
ID: 23469794
Download the SharePoint extensions for Visual Studio 2008 (or 2005 - whatever) from downloads.microsoft.com then you can add the appropriate reference(s).
0