Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to play .MOV files on Laptop running Windows Vista

Posted on 2007-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
My g/f recently recorded some videos using her digital camera.  I uploaded the videos from the camera to her computer, which is running Windows Vista, but I can't get the videos to play.  They recorded in the .MOV format, but whenever I try to play the video, whether I use Quicktime, ITunes, or Windows Media Player, i get an error that says X program has stopped working, and Windows will close the program and notify me if a solution is available.  Is this one of the many bugs inherent with the new Windows Vista OS?  Is there a work-around to it that I could try in order to get the videos to play properly?  I'm still running Windows XP on my personal computer, and don't know anything about Vista at this point.

Thanks for the help.

Regards,
~Skid
0
Comment
Question by:Skidwiz
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bradley Haynes
ID: 20052044
You need to purchase a Codec to play videos on Vista.
I know it should have been included but, M$ has not done so.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bradley Haynes
ID: 20052064
Re: .mov in Media Player
..mov is a proprietary format owned by Apple, so you'll need to get a codec
from Apple or a third-party. I hear the Vista Codec Package at the URL below
will play .movs, but I haven't tried it myself:



http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail...e/1159994557/1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SLafferty1983
ID: 20052096
I have found that with a JVC camcorder you need to have the software installed that comes with the camera. It doesn't matter if you have the codec installed or not, it will not play unless you install the software with it.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Bradley Haynes earned 2000 total points
ID: 20052098
Whoops that link is dead.


Here's some Freeware that should tell you the codec being used in the working Computer.
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/GSpot.htm

If you know which Codes you need .. it's probably here ...
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/...Codec_Pack.htm
I would only install the codec I needed.

Maybe the simple way ...
I would assume that installing the Quicktime Alternative ... without the Classic Media player .. would install the codec to be used with Windows Media Player.


Or Videolan can play mov files apparently, without installing any codecs

http://www.videolan.org/

It also comes as a portrable app (able to run off a usb key, or portable drive)

http://portableapps.com/apps/music_video/vlc_portable
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bradley Haynes
ID: 20052133
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Skidwiz
ID: 20052253
Thank you all for your help.

I have VLC Player on my personal computer, and I never once thought to try to put it on her computer and try it.  It works just fine.  Never the less, I intend to show her the codec links you gave me, and let her do that part herself.  She'll need to learn that anyways.  Thanks again for everything.

Regards,
~Skid
0