?
Solved

How do you migrate a 2x18.2GB stripe to a 32GB volume in a PERC3/Di array using afacli on Linux?

Posted on 2007-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do you migrate a 2x18.2GB stripe to a 32GB volume in a PERC3/Di array using afacli on Linux?

I have 2x18GB disks in a RAID0 stripe, which I would like to replace with a single 32GB disk.  As this is the boot disk, I have to do all this "online" using afacli.  How is this achieved?  Here is how the array looks just now.

AFA0> container list
Executing: container list
Num          Total  Oth Chunk          Scsi   Partition
Label Type   Size   Ctr Size   Usage   B:ID:L Offset:Size
----- ------ ------ --- ------ ------- ------ -------------
 0    Volume 33.8GB            Valid  
 /dev/sda
  63  Volume 33.8GB                    0:00:0 64.0KB:16.9GB
                                      0:01:0 64.0KB:16.9GB

 2    Mirror  136GB            Valid   0:03:0 64.0KB: 136GB
 /dev/sdb             R1               0:04:0 64.0KB: 136GB
0
Comment
Question by:engerd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:engerd
ID: 20052226
Ooops - that's a 36GB single volume, so yes, it WILL fit the 2x18.2GB stripe set.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jer2eydevil88
ID: 20052288
I am not sure I gather what you are really asking aside from how to clone the data over.  If thats all you want to know then you should check out this link
http://www.mckeay.net/secure/2004/10/using_dd_to_clone_a_hd.html
You can use a tool called dd to migrate the partition over from the old drives to the new one.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arrkerr1024 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20052333
I don't believe there is a way to move the container.  What I'd suggest would be to create a new container then shut the system down, boot from a ghost CD, ghost the old container to the new one, physically yank the old drives, and boot back up.  If all goes well, remove the old container from the controller config (and don't pop them back in or it'll re-sync up and you may boot the wrong container).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arrkerr1024
ID: 20052338
If you don't have ghost you could just boot a linux boot cd (if you have one with the right drivers for the array) and "dd" the old to the new.
0
 

Author Comment

by:engerd
ID: 20052408
Thanks guys - I know all about dd and ghost.  Having tried this, the PERC3/Di gets very confused, and randomly (within minutes) sets the new container to read_only which upsets RHEL4 as you might imagine.

It would ofcourse be much easier if this wasn't the boot disk, and I wasn't using LVM2, sigh.

I was hoping to do this "transparently" using afacli, without mesing with downtime and dd.  As an aside, how do you "undo" a "container add_level 0" command?  Or a "container promote 0" command for that matter?  Sinmply "container delete 63" or suchlike?

Thanks.
0